Dual Monitors and Exporting to DV? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 12th, 2006, 01:17 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
Dual Monitors and Exporting to DV?

Hey,

I'm about to start using a dual monitor setup with Premiere (one 19" LCD as the main monitor and one 15" CRT as the program monitor)

At school we have DVCPRO decks as well as monitors where we can display either the program view or the source view in that monitor...How do I setup premiere so I have the full Premiere interface on my LCD monitor, and just the program/timeline or source view displayed on my second CRT?

Also, I've never exported back to MiniDV on a camera...Our edit suites at school allow us to simply render the timeline in premiere, pop a tape into a the DVCPRO deck hit record there and spacebar in Premiere to play the timeline, and the program view gets recorded onto tape...Is this the same setup when using a DV camera to record from PC back onto tape? Do I have to select between recording the program view or source view or will it automatically record just what is playing in the program view?

Thanks,
Aviv
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2006, 09:20 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Provided you have your display card option set correctly - with the desktop extended across both monitors, you should be able to simply drag any monitor window you want across to the second screen. Premiere should NOT be 'maximised' when you do this however.

To export to the camera, look for the "Export to tape" option under the "File" dropdown menu.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2006, 12:39 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
Will this cause the view to be split in half? half the desktop on one screen, half on the other? I'm not planning on placing the two monitors right next to each other, rather one in front of me and one adjacent to me to act as a client monitor. Why should Premiere not be maximised?

Thanks, Graham.
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2006, 07:28 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
All the Windows desktop icons, taskbars etc can sit on the primary monitor - so that the secondary monitor will be a blank screen apart from the monitor window you drag there.

With my setup, Prmiere maximises to the first screen only, and when maximized you cant drag windows across to the second screen. (But this may be contingent on the way you set your video card's dualscreen mode....)
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2006, 08:28 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
Hey Graham,

This doesn't seem to work in the way I'd like it to. Due to space issues, I wouldn't be able to have both monitors right next to each other, so the one which I'd be used for watching my edited video would be a type of client monitor about two feet away from my primary one.

When I tried your method, I could drag the program view into the second monitor, so it was the only thing displayed (besides my desktop) but that means it took the program view off my primary monitor. Is there any way I can have the full Premiere UI in my primary monitor + a copy of the program view on the client monitor? So I can just watch on the client monitor, without having to use the program view controls on that monitor too?

At my school, the client monitors aren't PC monitors, but 15" or so screens encased in a metal box with lots of ports at the back connecting to the Black Magic capture cards and the DVCPRO deck we have.

With that set up, the full Premiere interface is in the primary, 19" LCD monitor and then JUST the video from the program monitor (not the actualy window with the jogger and control buttons) is displayed on the client. Is there any way I can achieve that setup?

Thanks again.
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2006, 09:24 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Fullscreen monitoring

The way that is often done is through Premiere's "Play back to an external monitor" capability (it's under playback settings).

That allows you to send full-quality video out via firewire to a firewire/analogue box like the advc100 and then to a proper interlaced display monitor that your clients view.

Is there a way to do fullscreen overlay on a second computer monitor? I don't know! Hopefully someone reading this thread can help answer that....
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2006, 10:33 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
Thanks for the help Graham, I appreciate it :)

I think I'm just going to work on one primary monitor then unless I can get full screen overlay on another.
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2006, 08:03 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
Does anyone know if it's possible to use full screen overlay on a separate PC Monitor (ie having premiere read the monitor as an external playback device?)
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2006, 09:12 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
This might help:

ATI RADEON
1. In Windows Display Properties, Click on the ‘Settings’ Tab
2. Select the second monitor in the ‘Display’ drop down menu
3. Be sure that the check box “Extend My Windows Desktop onto This Monitor” is UNCHECKED.
4. Select the first monitor in the ‘Display’ drop down menu
5. Click on the ‘Advanced’ button to view the ATI Radeon Settings
6. Click on the ‘Overlay’ Tab
7. Click on ‘Clone Mode Options’
8. In ‘Overlay Display Mode’ select ‘Theatre Mode’
9. In ‘Set Video Aspect Ratio To’ select ‘Same As Source Video’
10. In ‘Display Device Aspect Ratio’ select the aspect ratio of the device you are displaying to
11. Click on ‘Display’
12. Be sure both monitors are activated and designated correctly as either Primary or Feature Monitor.

• nVidia GeForce
1. In Windows Display Properties Click on the ‘Settings’ Tab
2. Select the second monitor in the ‘Display’ drop down menu
3. Be sure that the check box “Extend My Windows Desktop onto This Monitor” is CHECKED.
4. Click on the ‘Advanced’ button to view the nVidia Card
5. Click on the Tab with the nVidia Logo and the model name/number of the card.
6. In the side menu that pops out select ‘Full Screen Video’
7. In the ‘Full Screen Device’ drop down menu, select ‘Auto-Select’
8. Apply the settings
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2006, 09:50 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
Shall I kiss you now or later?!

It works fantasically! Thanks!
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2006, 09:53 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Glad to hear it!

I am glad to hear that you got it working. I will consider myself kissed. :)
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2006, 04:13 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 19
Here's how I do it... I've got a 19" Dell monitor and a 23" Dell LCD monitor (16:9)... I connect the camera to the computer via firewire... run a composite cable out from the camera to the 23"... select the composite input from the 23's remote and Voila! I can view the monitor window... on the 23" monitor. I can also use it as a realtime 16:9 monitor while recording to tape or directly to Premiere..
__________________
Current Documentary, "The Frisbee Effect" the true story of a man and his flying saucer.
Keith Allison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2006, 05:47 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 276
Ok, I'm back...How can I do the same thing for After Effects? In Video Previews I have all the necassary options ticked, yet nothing is showing up on my second monitor.
Aviv Hallale is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network