Videomike on FX1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 20th, 2006, 07:54 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ballarat, Victoria
Posts: 10
Videomike on FX1

Hi all. I have finally got my new FX1 and veryy happy with it.
I bought a Rode Videomike to go with it but I am a little confused with setting it up.
The Rode manual says it outputs Line level but when I set the cameras input to line I get no or little sound. When I change it to ext mic it comes through, but only on the right channel at proper levels and on the left channel at the same level as for the line level....Anyone understand this and able to tell me whats wrong.

Thanks
Brett Schofield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 04:35 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 275
someone out there must own a Rode Video Mic?
Leo Pepingco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 07:43 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 139
It outputs mic level. Check the plug if the left and right channel won't line up. Chances are you didn't push it deep enough.
__________________
Please keep in mind that English is not my native language.
Ben De Rydt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 10:21 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 844
Also, (i'm not too familiar with FX1), but if there's a facility to independently change the levels of left and right channel, i'd check that too.
Stu Holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 10:39 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 158
I use the rode video mic, When I got it I plugged it into the jack on the camera and changed it to ext mic it worked perfectly. Just make sure you use auto for some reason every sony aside from the f900 etc.. when they come in contact with forgein audio masacure it completely
Mack Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2006, 05:59 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ballarat, Victoria
Posts: 10
Thanks for the ideas guys. I does work fine on ext mike setting, but when I use the data screen to check Ch1 and Ch2 (L/R) only the right channel (2) has normal audio. The Left channel is VERY low and only registers sound when I tap the mic....
I have double checked the connection and it is plugged in properly and all the way in....has anyone heard of this situation at all?

Thanks again
Brett
Brett Schofield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2006, 10:26 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 275
I did some reading, and since I live in Australia, I'll se if I can give the Rode people a call.

But for now, what I've found out is that the Mic is Mono. So you'll have to somehow split the sound in post. I'll post again after I get off the phone with Rode... Unless someone gets there before me...
Leo Pepingco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2006, 11:13 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montara, California
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo Pepingco
I did some reading, and since I live in Australia, I'll se if I can give the Rode people a call.

But for now, what I've found out is that the Mic is Mono. So you'll have to somehow split the sound in post. I'll post again after I get off the phone with Rode... Unless someone gets there before me...
I have a Rode Videomic on my FX1. The sound is indeed in mono but the mic splits it and uses a stereo pin--you get the same mono track on both both of the Sony's stereo channels. Nice.

I've never had a problem with the two channels being at different levels. Yours sounds defective. Can you return it?

By the way, I do not believe there is any facility on the FX1 to adjust audio channels independently of one another--it is either auto or manual with a single adjustement wheel. No way to bias it in the menus either.

--Darin
Darin Boville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2006, 09:36 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,942
I too have the Rode mic. I had problems at first with nothing going to the FX1. But after stretching the cord out a little it now works just fine. I think that the cord pulls on the jack in the FX1 if there is not enough slack. You might try stretching it a little to make sure that it is not pulling on the jack and see if this solves the problem. Yes the manual says line but it is mic level!!!

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2006, 08:47 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ballarat, Victoria
Posts: 10
Thanks guys, I will give this a go...I suppose its not all that bad only being on the right track though at least there is some audio there.....
Thanks
Brett
Brett Schofield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2006, 10:40 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ballarat, Victoria
Posts: 10
Well i figured out what the problem was....I opened the microphone up only to discover the worst manufacturing I have seen from a well known reputable company I have seen in a long time.....

Inside there are 3 wires from the cable that are soldered to the main PC board.
The stranded earth wire, a Red and a White insulated wires.
The white one was half melted from the sodering iron being to close at installation. The Red has broken off because they did not strip back enough of the insualtion and did not tin the wires first. And the Earth wire almost looked corroded and in a really bad way. So I have since fixed it by chopping it all off and starting again and all works perfectly fine now!!!

Hope this helps others with a similar problem!!

Brett
Brett Schofield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2006, 05:54 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 275
I hope that hasnt killed your warranty.... it may be 200 bucks, but its a good 200...

Still, good on ya. And good luck mate.
Leo Pepingco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2006, 08:09 AM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ballarat, Victoria
Posts: 10
Dont really care that much about the warranty......The things fixed now and to tell you the truth, I did a better job fixing the thing than they did making it!!!

Thanks for the help though - all of you.

Brett
Brett Schofield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2006, 08:10 AM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ballarat, Victoria
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo Pepingco
I hope that hasnt killed your warranty.... it may be 200 bucks, but its a good 200...

Still, good on ya. And good luck mate.
PS - I got it for $130 when I bought the FX1!!!
Brett Schofield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2006, 11:40 AM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7
Videomic not xlr

question, and it may sound extremely silly as I'm just now understanding the importance of having good audio but:

Am I correct in my assumption from what I've read so far that the Videomic is not xlr based - but in fact would work on the FX1 with no additional equipment?

Again, excuse the naiveté of this, but I just realized for this documentary of concert footage, that I'll need something better than the stock mic - correct? And the videomic seems to be the most viable option for my budget being I currently don't have the funds for both xlr + mic...
Randy Chisolm is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network