Voice-overs? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

All Things Audio
Everything Audio, from acquisition to postproduction.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 1st, 2006, 10:19 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 30
Voice-overs?

What would the best program for Mac be to record voice overs and to edit audio files, like cutting them and splitting them. Do Soundtrack or Logic allow you to do this?
Harrison Freedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 10:41 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Washington, NorthWest USA
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harrison Freedman
What would the best program for Mac be to record voice overs and to edit audio files, like cutting them and splitting them. Do Soundtrack or Logic allow you to do this?
Acutely. I find that 'Garage Band' Is a great program for this! You can change ones voice so that it sounds like a totally different person! plus you can splice the tracks (which is nice)! I do believe it comes free with all mac's too.
Hope I helped!

Gabriel
Gabriel Yeager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 10:57 AM   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Soundtrack, Logic, GarageBand, and if you are interested in a (IMO) better non-Apple app, Peak from BIAS are all great for this. Also there are various versions of ProTools.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 12:42 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
Whatever you use, make sure that you have access to a compressor effect.

Here's a simple voiceover trick: put your voiceover on two different tracks. Leave one natural. Put a compressor on the other and compress the snot out of it. (Like 30:1 with a low threshold)

If you listen to the unprocessed track you'll find it to have nice peaks and dynamics, but it might sound a bit empty and quiet at times.

Listen to the heavily compressed track and it will sound full and consistent, but also dead and lifeless.

Mix the two tracks to taste. Now it's full and dynamic.

Enjoy!
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 05:24 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangkok, Thailand (work in US in the summers)
Posts: 89
What are you guys using to put your audio on the mac. I'm getting my first project that will require good voice overs. I know the mics to use and I have plenty of software...but need the best/cheap way of getting audio onto my mac

Paul
Paul Cypert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 06:52 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: McLean, VA United States
Posts: 749
MOTU Traveller here (4 XLR inputs with preamps and phantom + 4 line inputs)
A. J. deLange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 07:08 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Fairhurst
Mix the two tracks to taste. Now it's full and dynamic.

Is this a common VO trick? Or just something
you came up with?
Dave Largent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 07:08 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Echo AudioFire 8 here - 2 mic/universal inputs with preamps + 6 additional line inputs + 8 line ouputs + S/PDIF & AES I/O. Echo recently intrduced an AudioFire 2 and AudioFire 4 if you don't need as many inputs and they also have the AudioFire 12 if you need more. Neat thing with Echo - if you really need more, their latest drivers allow you to daisy-chain multiple 8's and 12's if you need huge amounts of I/O - 2 12's for example appear as one 24 channel interface.
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 10:22 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangkok, Thailand (work in US in the summers)
Posts: 89
at these prices I'd just assume get another Mbox....any 100 or sub input devices out there?

Paul
Paul Cypert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 10:41 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cypert
at these prices I'd just assume get another Mbox....any 100 or sub input devices out there?

Paul
Well you can have good or you can have cheap, but it's hard to get both at once. If you already have a mixer or good mic preamps that'll give you line-level outputs, the Echo AudioFire 2 gives you a Firewire interface with 2 line inputs having professional specs plus S/PDIF and MIDI for about $200.
__________________
Good news, Cousins! This week's chocolate ration is 15 grams!
Steve House is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 11:50 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 475
or you could just hire a vo talent. ;-)
Bill Mecca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 12:52 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Largent
Is this a common VO trick? Or just something
you came up with?
Hi Dave,

I don't know how common it is (the uncompressed plus conpressed trick), but I didn't invent it. I learned the trick from some of the audio guys over at the NorthernSounds forum. I've used it and was blown away by the results.

I would think that this would also work well for acoustic guitar and other recordings where you want a solid level, but don't want to lose the peaks.
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 11:09 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangkok, Thailand (work in US in the summers)
Posts: 89
yeah,
I guess I'm wanting the cheap. I have access to good pre's, good mics, talent, etc...just needing something to get the sound onto the computer...don't need midi or anything like that...just one mic line in would be enough...

Paul
Paul Cypert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2006, 11:33 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: HI
Posts: 93
Then I'd suggest a analog desktop mixer. A 2 or 6 channel desktop mixer that offers USB or RCA i/o and you'll be set.
__________________
_________
Mick
Mick Isdes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2006, 11:14 AM   #15
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 2
Does anyone know if there are cameras with XLR ins and a firewire connection that could be configured as a real-time audio input device in lieu of the many dedicated firewire/USB mic/line interface boxes available?
Luke Loeffler is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > All Things Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network