View Full Version : HD100 and non-HD external monitor: help!


Christopher Glavan
September 3rd, 2008, 08:35 AM
Hi All,

I've been rooting around on these forums for around 3 months now, first time posting =)

i just shot my first wedding using my nice new PRETTY HD100U, and will be doing post on my older iMac and FCS2 HD. I bought a used Sony Trinitron production monitor for color correction and cannot for the life of me figure out how to get a signal to it thru my camera. I have tried just about every configuration of HDV and SD in both the cam and FCS2, but still no picture on the monitor. I can access the cam menu on the monitor, so I know I'm getting signal. The monitor doesn't have rca in; only s-video and bnc. I'm connecting the cam and the monitor as composite with an s-video:rca adaptor. Where's my problem, and how do I fix it? Also, please let me know if more details are needed about specific cam or fcp settings.

Thanks for helping!!!

Chris

William Hohauser
September 3rd, 2008, 10:13 AM
First you have to make sure FCP has external video on. Second you have to remember that FCP does not put out a live HDV signal. HDV has to be rendered before it can go to tape. The best you can get is a still frame when you stop the timeline. That will work for color correction but there are ways to monitor a live signal. You work on a sequence set to ProRes and get a live SD output you can watch thru the camera. The quality depends on your computer but it works.

Alex Humphrey
September 3rd, 2008, 11:24 AM
OR have your computer plugged into a 2nd computer monitor or HDTV via vga/ or mini vga and tell FCP to display raw to cinema display. Then you have a nice cheap fairly color accurate full rez HD monitor. But yes, if you are going to tape....you need to render first.

Christopher Glavan
September 3rd, 2008, 02:45 PM
Thanks for the direction guys. Got it figured out!