Abandon all hope for Xpress Pro 5.7 HDV out? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Avid Editing Family
All flavors of Media Composer, Symphony and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 16th, 2007, 07:42 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Posts: 35
Abandon all hope for Xpress Pro 5.7 HDV out?

Am trying to record out HD footage shot on Canon XH-A1 but recorded in over firewire via Sony HVR 10MU deck (HDV) directly to computer drives (i.e., no Mojo). Am now trying to record HD out. Have tried to do that via direct fireware, and via Mojo. No dice. While Digital Cut and deck configuration are available in SD projects, Digital Cut can't be accessed and deck configuration in "settings" doesn't even show up as an option!

The computer tech I reached at Avid repeatedly said "My Gott!" (he was in Holland) as my system defeated our efforts to make it happen at every turn. The Sony 10MU deck is listed as an option in Avid, but no Canon HDV cameras show up. So I haven't tried to record in or out of my XH-A1. Having read another thread that said Mojo only goes SD in and out, I've taken Mojo -- one of the worst pieces of hardware I've ever worked with -- out of the loop. Still no luck.

Shall I abandon all hope, or is there a codec or something else you know of that might work? Computer is HP XW8200, twin 3.6 Xeons; Windows XP Svc Pk 2; 3.25 (of 4) Gb RAM; 2 TB storage.

Thank you.
Tom Kaminski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2007, 09:21 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Tom I don't work in HD, but maybe if you tried at the Avid Forum? www.avid.com you might get a quick answer.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 09:52 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
Tom,

For a master layback in HDV you must use export to HDV device vs. Digital Cut. This process rebuilds the HDV transport stream. That is why Digital Cut only shows up in SD. For SD layback. click the 30i tab from 1080i HDV, then Mojo knows to downconvert. But "Export to HDV Device" usually works.

Hope this helps.
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 11:57 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Tom,

You can't use digital cut with HDV.

Open help, type "exporting to an hdv device" and check it out. You'll get an explanation on how to get your sequence to tape over firewire.

Cheers,
Vito
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 02:16 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Posts: 35
DIO failed to arm.

Creation of the stream results in the following and -- you guessed it -- indecipherable Avid error message: "Export to HDV Device completed with an error. Export to HDV device -- DIO failed to arm."

Many folks have received this error message and posted to the Avid forum. No matter what their settings, equipment, etc., they haven't been able to make it work. Unbelievable as it may seem, Avid has simply failed to clear this up, at least as far as I can determine. The tech support person with whom I spoke a couple of days ago apparently was unaware of the DIO issue.

I can find the m2t file and play it within Avid, but it still won't play out to the Sony HVR M10U deck or external monitor.Anybody reading this have any suggestions? I mean, besides employing "flamethrower" in an unintended way and switching to FCP?

Thanks for the suggestions you've made thus far.
Tom Kaminski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 09:27 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Hi Tom,

Is downconvert enabled on the deck or camera you are trying to export to? If it is, AVID will see it as a DV device, not an HDV device. So you see the deck as enabled, but AVID will refuse to record HDV to it.

Make sure downconvert is turned OFF.

Hope that works!
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 11:06 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 706
When exporting to an HDV device, this is what has to happen (and it is not well documented):

Have your project finalized, rendered and ADD some black at the beginning and end of your timeline (5 seconds should do).

Have your HDV device connected via FW directly (no Mojo - disconnect it), recognized by Avid and as some already mentioned, switched to HDV settings. (Also, this device must comply with your timeline format, i.e. 720/30p vs. 1080i - a Sony device will not record 720p ans vice versa).

Have a blank tape loaded in your HDV device and have the device (if it's a camcorder) switched to a VTR MODE. Make sure it's turned ON.

In your timeline select "Export to HDV Device" and chose "Create New Transport Stream". Avid will ask for a location to save this new m2t file - provide it.

Let Avid render the timeline. When it's ready it will initiate the VTR and record the file to tape in the selected HDV format. Since the render might take a while, depending on the length of your timeline, make sure your VTR has enough battery power or use mains.

Once you export and record the project to tape successfully, you can repeat the process WITHOUT the need to render the whole thing. This time you just select "Use Existing Transport Stream" and find your previously saved m2t file.

Good luck.

Oh, I should also mention - don't bother with time code, it will NOT record to any specified TC. The deck will simply start recording wherever it's parked, regardless of what your timeline TC is or whether the tape is pre-striped.
__________________
www.ascentfilms.com
Jiri Bakala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 11:13 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Great explanation, Jiri. Hopefully that will do it for him.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 01:12 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Posts: 35
Avid HDV export solution

Thank you Jiri for that detailed explanation. I will try it out this evening. FYI, here is the solution I received from Avid tech support:

_________________

Problem: Digital Cut with HDV project not working.



Solution: Export to Program Stream first then Digital Cut.

_________________

Helpful as ever.
Tom Kaminski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 01:45 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Kaminski View Post
Solution: Export to Program Stream first then Digital Cut.
_________________

Helpful as ever.
Not only not helpful but even outright wrong. Gosh....$%^&
__________________
www.ascentfilms.com
Jiri Bakala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 01:48 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 176
Jiri - how do you view HD out of the Mojo? We are using the same basic set up and i'm about to make the jump to HD here at work. I use Premiere at the house (which has no monitor out capabilities other than firewire thats why i'll probably switch to avid shortly), but here at work I am using Avid XP HD with the Mojo.

I am currently using the component out to an NTSC monitor. It will be replaced when we jump to HD but don't know if the mojo spits out HD through component? thanks.
Zach Stewart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 01:52 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Bakala View Post
Not only not helpful but even outright wrong. Gosh....$%^&
Yeah, that's pretty pitiful coming from tech support.

It states clearly in the help that "You cannot use the standard Digital Cut tool to output HDV."

Though apparently you can transcode to DVCPRO HD then use digital cut, though I've never tried it.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 01:56 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 706
You can use DVCPRO HD codec but then you would have to use a DVCPRO HD deck and export via FW. HDV and DVCPRO HD are not interchangeable.
__________________
www.ascentfilms.com
Jiri Bakala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 02:00 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiri Bakala View Post
You can use DVCPRO HD codec but then you would have to use a DVCPRO HD deck and export via FW. HDV and DVCPRO HD are not interchangeable.
Yes, of course. I wasn't trying to imply that he could get HDV on to his tape by transcoding to DVCPRO HD. But it is a viable way to get HD though firewire if he is unable to use the standard 'export to HDV device'.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 02:32 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kelowna BC Canada
Posts: 706
Vito, I knew that you knew...:-)
Writing sometimes doesn't translate properly. In either case, you are right about the process. I wonder if anyone has any experience going out to XDCAM HD and recording to disk?
__________________
www.ascentfilms.com
Jiri Bakala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Avid Editing Family

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network