C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems
For all Canon Cinema EOS models: C700 / C300 Mk. II / C200 / C100 Mk II and EF / PL lenses.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 25th, 2012, 02:11 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

Ah, what was Canon thinking about interval record. Where's the 1 frame feature.

With a minimum of 2 frames for interval record this is a pain and now needs extra editing to get a smooth interval record.

Surely this can be updated with a software update? Can't It?
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 08:38 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

It's just the same on the XF305 so presumably has just been carried over as the whole back end recording & menu system looks exactly like the XF cameras.
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 12:02 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: morbihan/france and enfield/uk
Posts: 42
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

How do you smooth it out in post?
Steve Benjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 12:10 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Posts: 292
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

1 Frame interval is there. You have to set a certain frame rate to have access to 1 frame intervals.
Page 93 of the manual.
Bob Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 03:34 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

To get smoother playback all I do is speed the clip up about 200%. This is the quickest method I have found, results are ok although I would prefer 1 frame recording.

Hi Bob, yep I have seen the available frames rates and the one I need is for 25p 1 frame per second is not available. I hope that a firmware update will sort this out soon.
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 05:21 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Posts: 292
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

I'm going to have to start paying more attention to the country that the question is coming from in the future.
Bob Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 10:02 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

Ah, all good Bob.

I wonder why they left out the 1 frame function in 25p Pal?
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2012, 12:48 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

In the meantime while waiting for a firmware update if single frame interval recording is available in 24p it's not difficult to switch to that frame rate prior to doing the interval recording. After all doing single frame interval recording is a planned deliberate action not something that you just want to access on the fly. The problem with the PAL XF camcorders is that unless you pay the $500 Canon tax to have them update the firmware for 24p/30p that these frame rates & thus single frame interval recording are not available.
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2012, 05:18 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 24
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

I haven't touched the timelapse on mine yet. But the xf300 does single frame intervals in 30p more. Looks fine next to 24p footage.
John Gardiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2012, 01:26 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

I'll give the 24p a try out for interval record and see how this behaves in a 25p timeline edit.

Still don't get why this is not standard for Pal recording.
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2012, 08:38 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

Didnt know that, will ask the local Canon folks.
__________________
Firewerkz Films SGP
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2012, 06:34 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

Just to recap on interval record for Pal users. If you go into another frame rate such as 24p you will have to re format the card.

Looks like 2 frame interval is all we get for 25p Pal
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2013, 01:44 AM   #13
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 576
Re: C300 interval record: Where's 1 frame ?

Does anyone know the best method to shoot a sunset time lapse or a time lapse away from the sun from day to night as they is no auto-iris like on the XF300? thanks

PS, it sucks that 25p lacks the 1 frame option too.
Lee Mullen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon Cinema EOS Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network