5d mark 2 movie problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 6th, 2009, 03:09 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 622
5d mark 2 movie problem

i just got my 5d mark 2 and have this problem. anyone knows what the problem is?

5d mark 2 movie problem on Vimeo

Santo
__________________
If a picture is worth a thousand words, what about motion picture?
website: www.papercranes.com.au | blog: www.weddingvideosydney.net
Susanto Widjaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 04:24 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Byron Bay, Australia
Posts: 1,142
Does the problem only occur indoors?

If so it could be caused by the 30p frame rate/shutter speed not matching the 50hz lighting. I've not seen the problem personally but from the descriptions I've heard this could be what is happening.

If the problem also occurs outside, ignore everything I've said!!!
John Wiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 06:26 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 622
i haven't got a chance to try it outdoors because the focusing screen just fell off.

I couldn't believed my eyes.. I was changing to another lens and the focusing screen just fell off.

I have changed lenses all the time and never experienced this. This must be a factory fault.

I'm guessing that the focusing screen is not properly intact which caused the video wave problem.

Will claim warranty...

Santo
__________________
If a picture is worth a thousand words, what about motion picture?
website: www.papercranes.com.au | blog: www.weddingvideosydney.net
Susanto Widjaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 06:41 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 90
Too high shutter speed.
Peter Damo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 06:56 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 622
hi peter, how high is too high?

I was shooting in a dimly lid room (my room) I guess I can't have the shutter speed too fast even if i wanted to, right?
__________________
If a picture is worth a thousand words, what about motion picture?
website: www.papercranes.com.au | blog: www.weddingvideosydney.net
Susanto Widjaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 07:10 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 317
Hi Sausanto, You can still use the camera without the focus screen as you will be in live view. Set the shutter to 1/50 and try the inside test again. Then in the same shot pan to a window with daylight.
James Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 07:11 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
That looks like flickering from tungsten or fluorescent lights that you get when you have the wrong shutter speed. In countries with 50Hz mains electricity (pretty much the whole world apart from North America) then you should use 1/50 second shutter speed indoors to avoid this.
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 07:13 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Susanto Widjaja View Post
I couldn't believed my eyes.. I was changing to another lens and the focusing screen just fell off.

I have changed lenses all the time and never experienced this. This must be a factory fault.

I'm guessing that the focusing screen is not properly intact which caused the video wave problem.

Will claim warranty...

Santo
Why not try popping it back in? Maybe you were just clumsy like me when I tried an EF-S lens not to use but just to check that the fitting was the same as an EF. I knocked the screen out. I clipped it back in & it has worked fine ever since.
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 07:38 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 622
how do you pop it back in?? I'm worried that I might break it even more

is that focusing screen is only for the live view??
__________________
If a picture is worth a thousand words, what about motion picture?
website: www.papercranes.com.au | blog: www.weddingvideosydney.net
Susanto Widjaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2009, 10:12 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 622
o my gosh..

you guys are totally right..

i popped the focusing screen back in..

changed the shutter speed to 50.. and it works as expected..

thank you so much.. saved me all the time in the world..

thank you thank you thank you!!!

Santo
__________________
If a picture is worth a thousand words, what about motion picture?
website: www.papercranes.com.au | blog: www.weddingvideosydney.net
Susanto Widjaja is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network