Newbie Advice for 5DII and Sony Vegas 8.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 31st, 2009, 04:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 58
Newbie Advice for 5DII and Sony Vegas 8.0

Okay, so I'm taking the plunge and getting my 5D MkII today. I'm ready to shoot HD video with this amazing little critter. I just sold my XHA1 to upgrade to this camera. I have used Sony Vegas for some time and feel pretty comfortable with it for basic editing.

Will the 5D .mov files import right into Sony Vegas 8.0 or do I need to be aware of a lot more software I will need?
Billy Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 05:01 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
The files can be edited on Vegas 8, but you will not have a very satisfactory playback.

I have been using Cineform's NeoScene to convert to an intermediate Codec. You can buy it for something like $ 99 to $ 129, Check out sponsor Video Guys who have it for $ 99.00

http://www.videoguys.com/Item/CineFo...435F454E4.aspx

If you had another Cineform product, upgrade has been around $ 69.00
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 05:04 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 58
So you cannot edit the raw .mov files out of the camera and then 'render as' a QuickTime video, or Windows Media Video and have good playback (better quality than the XHA1?)
I am about as basic a 'newbie' to this as you can find, so I'm needing some good advice starting out.
Billy Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 05:28 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Riverside, Ca
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Griffin View Post
So you cannot edit the raw .mov files out of the camera and then 'render as' a QuickTime video, or Windows Media Video and have good playback (better quality than the XHA1?)
No... Playback of the native MOV files is (on my system) about 1-3fps. Using Cineform NeoScene, I get 29.97 or 23.976 depending on my timeline. Even with a bit of color correction, I'm still rockin' at full frame rate.
You CAN indeed edit with the native files, but you will expect to do a LOT of ram rendering. It's not much fun.
I suggest investing in NeoScene. I THINK you can try before you buy. Check it out at cineform.com
You'll be a happy editor.
Matthew Roddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 05:31 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
He means the playback on the timeline won't be good. Once you render out, all will be fine. I use .mov files on the timeline in my normal workflow and just live with the poor playback performance or use online/offline workflow if it's a bigger project.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 05:45 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
There is another reason to use Cineform... and that is it takes filters, correction, and multiple rerendering processes better.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 05:52 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos View Post
There is another reason to use Cineform... and that is it takes filters, correction, and multiple rerendering processes better.
Better than what?
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 06:59 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Better than codecs with long GOP structures like what comes out of the camera.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 07:14 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos View Post
Better than codecs with long GOP structures like what comes out of the camera.
Ah yes.. agreed!
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 02:44 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 58
Okayyyyy......... oddly enough, I can play back the raw .mov files off the camera just fine on my laptop. I just double click the file and it opens with QuickTime player and plays without a hiccup. No jerks, no slow frame rates, etc. - it's working fine playing back the files and the video looks INSANE (awesome) compared to the XHA1 quality-wise.

Ah ha... now I see what you mean by playing it back IN Vegas... slow frame rate (video appears strobed at best.) But again, just double clicking the raw .MOV files coming off of the camera, it plays back fine on my computer (laptop) playing in either QuickTime or VLC Media Player.

Now for the test just rendering what I have on the timeline, the raw file, into a more compressed .mov QuickTime file. Anxious to see how it plays back.
Will it strobe? Will it remain good quality?
Billy Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 03:04 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Griffin View Post
Okayyyyy......... oddly enough, I can play back the raw .mov files off the camera just fine on my laptop. I just double click the file and it opens with QuickTime player and plays without a hiccup. No jerks, no slow frame rates, etc. - it's working fine playing back the files and the video looks INSANE (awesome) compared to the XHA1 quality-wise.
Are you actually using a Windows laptop? Macs don't have a problem playing the .MOV files straight off the camera just Windows systems.
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 03:18 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 58
Yes, I'm using a Windows XP laptop. Dell M6400.

I've tested five video clips now, and all of them play back just fine. The raw files, original files transferred off the camera, show up as a .MOV file. I double click them, and they launch in QuickTime and play back just fine. Not a hiccup at all.

Playback in Sony Vegas is strobed. But... after rendering, the playback of whatever file I render to plays just perfect!

Right now, I'm VERY happy !!! :-)
Billy Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 03:24 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 58
So does the 5D II only do video in 30p?
Billy Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 03:43 AM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billy Griffin View Post
So does the 5D II only do video in 30p?
Yes, which is it's significant limitation right now.

And yes, the .mov files should do just fine on the Dell. I have the same one. Did you get the NVidia Quadro card in yours also? Great laptop. (SDHC is a problem though)

Glad you're happy with how everything is working.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 03:57 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Enumclaw, WA
Posts: 58
Just downloaded the Cineform Neoscene software trial. I see it converts my raw .mov files to .avi files. Is this a LOSSLESS codec transfer? In other words, does the quality remain uncompressed TRUE HD 1080p ??? I play it back and it looks great, but just curious.

I have A LOT of learning to do about this camera's video capabilities and I appreciate everyone's patience with the new guy. This is a great forum where people can share and no question seems to be a dumb one. Thanks everyone!

I do have another question....... so how are you guys monitoring your audio with no headphones jack?????
Billy Griffin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network