Canon 5D showing Upper field in FCP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 1st, 2010, 04:11 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Canon 5D showing Upper field in FCP?

Have a question in regards to the Canon 5D fields. I'm in Pal land and shooting with the latest 5D with firmware version 2.0.7. When I import footage shot at 25p into FCP the Field Dominance is showing Upper Field?
What the..........

This is weird, anyone know whats going on?
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2010, 05:27 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
I'm assuming this is embedded in the metadata and some how FCP can't view correct fields or rather none.

I know this has always been a problem with FCP especial bringing in files from AE or Motion with the animation codec.
Simon Denny is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network