5D mk3 new firmware now available! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Canon EOS Full Frame for HD
All about using the Canon 1D X, 6D, 5D Mk. IV / Mk. III / Mk. II D-SLR for 4K and HD video recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 30th, 2013, 01:30 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 144
5D mk3 new firmware now available!

Canon U.S.A. : EOS 5D Mark III Firmware Update
Thomas Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 04:46 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 513
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

HDMI output options in Pal mode: 24p / 50i

Hopefully that's 25p in a 50i signal
Josh Dahlberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 05:00 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

It was leaked a few days ago but from the discussions that I have seen the response of users has been pretty underwhelming. Part of the problem is that Canon announced this six months ago & several other interesting cameras have shipped since & the interest in recording from clean HDMI on the 5D3 has waned.

I will of course upgrade & try it out but sadly there appear to be no other features of interest for 5D3 video. Canon didn't magically improve sharpness or resolution. It could be of interest to use it with a HyperDeck Shuttle & record direct to ProRes on an SSD plus dual recording on CF/SD for backup. I am assuming that the HDMI output is live all the time for monitoring so it would mean the end of the 29'59" recording limit (but without dual recording to card). One other feature is apparently that the 5X/10X zoom mode is passed out through HDMI so could be used as an extra crop mode like the 3X on the GH2/GH3
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 06:22 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 68
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

It seems to work well with the Ninja 2. Camera record start/stop will trigger record mode in the Ninja with the appropriate camera settings. Set on auto or 50i signal to get 25p in Ninja 2. There were a few quirks to setting up correctly with Ninja 2 but assume Atomos have this info on their website.
Unfortunately there is no audio through HDMI. The 1Dc has this issue also.
Seems odd Canon chose not implement this.
Chris Norman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 06:45 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Entebbe Uganda
Posts: 768
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

Ugh. No audio. Typical Canon!

I always use dual audio, but I need a some audio on the video as a scratch track to synch with.

The Nanoflash has a 3.5mm audio jack In, so presumably I could just get a 3.5mm to 3.5mm cable to run audio directly from the earphones out to the mic in? Or just connect a videomic directly to the nanoflash?

I have also heard that early video clips are not too promising, but I'm going to run some tests today; I know I have a mini HDMI cable around here somewhere!
Simon Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 06:58 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 68
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

No miracles with HDMI out picture quality compared to internal but 422 does have more chroma information.
Probably only noticeable with grading or transcoding to other codecs for web use etc.
Chris Norman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 02:26 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

Seriously? No audio on the HDMI output? What were they thinking? That's really disappointing,.
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 05:55 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 170
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

What are the external recording options (other than the Ninja2) for the 5DM3 now that it's possible? Recording can't be done directly to a laptop, can it/

Last edited by Jim Newberry; April 30th, 2013 at 07:45 PM.
Jim Newberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 07:51 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

Maybe a laptop running Adobe On Location... and an HDMI to Firewire converter?
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2013, 08:31 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 144
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

blackmagic has a mini recorder with thunderbolt connection. I think it will do the job

Blackmagic Design: UltraStudio Thunderbolt?
Thomas Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2013, 07:33 AM   #11
Telecam Films
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 723
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julian Frost View Post
Seriously? No audio on the HDMI output? What were they thinking? That's really disappointing,.
One of my teamates did some tests yesterday and audio was coming through using an AJA HDMI to HD-SDI converter.
__________________
Thierry Humeau, DoP
TÚlÚcam Films
www.telecamfilms.com
Thierry Humeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2013, 04:29 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 937
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julian Frost View Post
Maybe a laptop running Adobe On Location... and an HDMI to Firewire converter?
I think when it comes to video cameras, firewire is all but dead. In the days of digital tape, firewire was a raw stream of the video codec the camera recorded. There was no difference between the firewire signal & the video recorded to the camera.

Today, a good HDMI output is going to be pre-codec, pre-compression, straight off of the chip. HDMI 1.3 is spec'ed at a data rate of up to 10.2Gbps, 25x faster than FW400, which caps at 400Mbps.

Though firewire is plenty fast enough to send a ProRes HQ signal, which is a great improvement over the compressed h264 codecs that DSLRs record to. So in theory you could have a device that encodes the HDMI signal to ProRes & then transfer to a laptop over firewire to record the data.

But in all seriousness, there are so many self contained recorders, I don't see why anyone would use a laptop over a Atomos Ninja, Sound Devices Pix, Convergent Design Nano Flash, etc. etc.
__________________
Nothing says you're a serious video maker like S-VHS
Zach Love is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2013, 10:35 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thierry Humeau View Post
One of my teamates did some tests yesterday and audio was coming through using an AJA HDMI to HD-SDI converter.
Interesting. I just hooked up my 5D mk III via HDMI to my TV, and there is no audio being passed to the TV during preview, or record. Playing back the video (captured on the CF card) results in audio going to the TV.

It seems that in my case, at least, no audio is indeed NOT being passed through the HDMI cable when recording or previewing, just on playback (of CF card recorded video).
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2013, 03:27 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 156
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julian Frost View Post
Interesting. I just hooked up my 5D mk III via HDMI to my TV, and there is no audio being passed to the TV during preview, or record. Playing back the video (captured on the CF card) results in audio going to the TV.

It seems that in my case, at least, no audio is indeed NOT being passed through the HDMI cable when recording or previewing, just on playback (of CF card recorded video).
I get the same thing...
John Carroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2013, 07:50 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Almelo
Posts: 177
Re: 5D mk3 new firmware now available!

I updated the software and expected to get a full frame on my S-1071F 7-inch HDSDI&HDMI Waveform LCD monitor so I don't have to use the Canon DSLR scale zoom-in anymore. But I didn't get the full frame of the monitor filled, even with the clean HDMI out?

What's going on?
__________________
Studio MAD
www.studiomad.nl
Niels Neeskens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon EOS Full Frame for HD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network