GL-2 not recognized by Windows XP - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 20th, 2005, 11:08 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Montreal , Canada
Posts: 197
Here is a nice piece of information that I didn't see so far on this board , it came from a reply that I got on motherboard ...board:

All the voltage are within their rated specs...

Normally, all the voltages should not go 10% above or 5% below of their given values.

the + 12 V is a bit too high, but it should not sent devices into selfdestruct yet.

Mostly there is an SMD fuse embedded in each USB / Firewire port.
So if its blown out, simply that single port or array of ports of the same type just stopped to function.

A PCI --> Firewire card should bring the easy fix.
Firewire does use 5 Volt, just like USB and PS/2.

Victor.

Hope it will enlighten some

Phil
__________________
Still lost in Vice city

My website: www.production24fps.com/english.php
Philippe Gosselin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2005, 04:02 AM   #17
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The best way to prevent blown ports (on your camera) is to make
sure it is turned off before plugging/unplugging. If you really want
to be safe shutdown (or standby/hibernate) your computer as well.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2005, 12:16 AM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Montreal , Canada
Posts: 197
Well here is the latest ,


I rented a small handycam so i could at least capture what I shot last friday and guess what , as soon as I plugged the firewire cable in the camera (and turned the power on AFTER plugging it in) XP saw it instantly so it is pretty obvious what the problem is.

I will keep this post alive just for the sake of proving that one will never hotplug any firewire device again.

Thank you Mac


(I am so mad right now I am screaming)

Phil
__________________
Still lost in Vice city

My website: www.production24fps.com/english.php
Philippe Gosselin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2005, 05:29 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Montreal , Canada
Posts: 197
Hi all,


Well I just got back from the shop where they are suppose to fix the problem. The tech is almost 100% sure that the whole board is busted and will need replacement. We are talking about a 600$ cnd repair here.

Obviously this is utterly unacceptable. I could buy a fine second-hand handycam for 300$ that will let me capture and be a second camera as well.

By the way is there any loss of quality when capturing from another device than the one used to shoot the footage. I don't how it could but I am asking nonetheless.

Next monday the tech from the shop will talk with Canon to smooth things out and reduce the cost of needed parts. Will let everybody know of the tragic end ...or not. :)

Thanks
__________________
Still lost in Vice city

My website: www.production24fps.com/english.php
Philippe Gosselin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2005, 06:34 AM   #20
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If the cheap camera is a DV camera the quality will be 100% the
same for capture. HOWEVER, make sure you test the camera you
are going to get to make sure it can READ your GL2 tapes!

Due to slightly different tape systems and head alignment (which
can change with use!) not every camera can read tapes from
other cameras etc. A full blown DV deck would be saver in that regard.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2005, 12:20 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 92
I recently had a simlar problem where XP Pro (w/SP2) no longer recognized my GL2.

It turns out that if you have your TAPE/CARD switch, located directly above the [record] Start/Stop button, set to CARD, XP will not recognize your GL2. Switching it back to TAPE fixed the problem for me.
Ming Dong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2005, 06:18 AM   #22
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That's interesting to know Ming, thanks!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network