GL2/XM2 "REMOVE CASSETTE" problem Workaround at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 11th, 2005, 08:14 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
GL2/XM2 "REMOVE CASSETTE" problem Workaround

Greetings all,

I, like many of you am the proud owner of a Canon XM2 or for our NTSC friends a GL2....and I have also encountered the dreaded REMOVE CASSETTE error several times....I have followed the threads in this and other forums with growing despair as to the possibilities of a fix.

With fellow forum members such as Cosmin Rotaru trying extreme measures to get his camera working properly by dismantling it and the constant and continuing discussion on what I and many of you consider a totally inadequate response from Canon, the search was on to find a way to either fix the problem, or at the least get a workable alternative solution.

I have put up a web page to explain how I got a workaround to these problems, it is NOT a fix, just a workaround...but hey it works and does so exceedingly well, at least for our situation.

You can visit this page at this URL....
New Update 13 Dec 05

http://www.eventx.com.au/avc.htm

I have considered the Direct 2 Disk solution and was very near to going this way, until the EUREKA spell found me.....
It may not suit everyone but it is a lot cheaper and to certain degrees less fragile than hard drive recorders, but hey it works.....and I would rather spend the dollars on a solution that works well and not on a recorder repair that may only last a very short time...

Thanks for your time and I hope it helps some of you...
Marko

Last edited by Marko Robertson; December 12th, 2005 at 08:13 PM.
Marko Robertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2005, 09:29 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Posts: 105
Sounds good to me!

Sounds like a practical workaround to me! I just hope I never have the problem with my GL2, but will remember it in case I do....I've even got my old D-8 camcorder that I keep as a backup unit! and old TRV-510 that's never given me any trouble....
Len
Len Imbery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2005, 09:34 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Len,

Keep those old cameras handy....but in the interim give it a try and see if it works for you...

Marko
__________________
It was him...
Marko Robertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 10:05 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albany NY
Posts: 311
Marko- Great idea for a work-around. I haven't tried it yet, but could you run tape in both cameras? This would give some insurance against the potential drop-out.
Mike Cavanaugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 11:32 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 60
Well done Marko..... thinking out of the box!

I had a red flashing warning on my screen the other day. My heart sank. But then I read it and it just said "Clean tape heads" or equivalent!

A bit strange though because I'm sure I haven't got 20 hours on mine yet.... hope it's not an omen,
Geoff Holland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 12:51 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
I've got a brand new Sony TRV480 Hi8 digital camcorder that I use for "everyday" shooting and dubbing of my old analog Hi8 tapes. I can't wait to hook it up to my GL2 and see how this works. Thanks for sharing your discovery!
Jim OMalley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 04:34 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Mike Cavaugh
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Cavanaugh
Marko- Great idea for a work-around. I haven't tried it yet, but could you run tape in both cameras? This would give some insurance against the potential drop-out.
Yes Mike I have tried it with both cameras and tapes at the same time and it worked fine...

Regards
Marko
__________________
It was him...
Marko Robertson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2005, 06:58 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marko Robertson
Mike Cavaugh


Yes Mike I have tried it with both cameras and tapes at the same time and it worked fine...

Regards
Marko
Good information Marko. I can confirm that the XL2 can record to a slave device also with no tape in the XL2. I did that very thing this past Saturday. Also in the case of the XL2 and maybe the GL2, when recording to the laptop via Canon's DVPC recorder software, the viewfinder tells me how many minutes of recording time are remaining on the hard drive. Your Sony slave cam may not provide that feedback to your GL2 though.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2005, 01:19 AM   #9
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Ok, Marko, my take on this and keeping a customer base . . oh yes!

1/- Back in August this year, when I took the XM2 back to the official Canon Garage, purely for a nasty dead pixel issue, Canon, and without any "prompting" from me, replaced the "Drive gear mechanism" too . . - Got it?

2/- Yes, I already knew about "camera to camera dubbing" and thought, "Hey, so what I got a DV deck! I don't need this!". Uh-huh? really? Well, from now on, I WILL carry around, along with my usual backup XM2, a 4-pin<>4-pin f/w cable too!

3/- WAaaaayy back - my first XM2 - I got a "Warning" and used the cleaning tape. This cured it. I thought. Fast forward the "historic" tape to one month before warranty expire date . . . I got scrambling pixels on movement. Canon got the camera and replaced the drive mechanism.

So, I've had both gears replaced and adjusted, that's 2 cameras in 3 years.

I have been "lucky": 1, the issues occurred outside "paid" work but within the warranty period; 2, Canon appear to know about this issue and would appear to be dealing with it on a "camera" by camera experience?

Am I waiting for a HD XM2 upgrade? You betcha! Do I want native 16:9 with HD - absolutely! Throw in integrated XLR plugs and I'll buy 2 of them, immediately. For the right price it would be a done deal.

Come on Canon - Hit that big RED BUTTON! You have a fan here . . . but, Canon, my head IS being turned . . !

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2005, 07:50 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 81
According to the Canon documentation, the DVPCR software only works with the XL2. Has anybody tried to use it with the GL2?
Jim OMalley is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network