Vcr To Xm2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon GL2, GL1 and PAL versions XM2, XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 29th, 2005, 01:54 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Vcr To Xm2

This may sem abit silly but I'm trying to capture from a vcr to my canon xm2, I have connected my av lead to the camcorder and the composit ends to the vcr output scart socket using an adapter, I have set the vcr to line1 which is in/out the camcorder is set with av/dv on and the power switch is on play(vcr) when I play the vhs tape in the vcr nothing appears on my camcorder am I doing something wrong??
Hope someone can help probably a simple answer I know.

Thanks
Paul
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 03:07 AM   #2
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Not silly.

"I have connected my av lead to the camcorder and the composit ends to the vcr output scart socket using an adapter" . . which adaptor? An adaptor that came with your XM2


"I have set the vcr to line1 which is in/out . . " Can you disconnect, and set up a monitoring TV monitor to CONFIRM and "out" signal? Yes?


" . . the camcorder is set with av/dv on and the power switch is on play(vcr) . . " That is correct.

" . . when I play the vhs tape in the vcr nothing appears on my camcorder am I doing something wrong??" Is your tape copyright protected? Try popping in a home recorded tape. Just to be sure - yeah?

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 03:39 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks Graham, the tape is not copyright I have done as you say but the screen stays black I can hear hissing from the camcorders speakers if this helps :(
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 03:41 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
The adapter is a scart socket with three composite ends
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 03:47 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Paul,

Do you know if the Scart adapter is a fully wired one? Some only have basic pins connected, and don't give the full picture, so to speak. Does the adapter have an In/Out slide switch (which should of cause be on the Out side?
Steve Carter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:08 AM   #6
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
I'm suspecting your SCART.

I just repeated - for you AND me - the experiment. My Canon Scart adaptor, which HAD worked, aint! And my GOLD adaptor which has ALL the pins is working.

However, you must also get to the VCR Menu and enable the AV>DV ON switch - yeah?

So for me it is a good look at my Canon Adaptor and you:

1/- Check the SCART

2/- Ensure you have the AV>DV enabled in the VCR Menu.

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:10 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Steve, no switches on adapter heres what it looks like
http://www.svideo.com/scart2.html

Paul
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:22 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Just tried running the vcr through the tv via the scart lead all ok
then inserted my composit leads in the tv out and the other av end to camera but still nothing on the cam?? I can see and hear the video on the tv
Strange one !!
Paul
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:25 AM   #9
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
You done the VCR setup thing?
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:28 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Iv looked through the menu for my vcr and can't see anything relating to av output Ihave a sharp vc-mh704
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:32 AM   #11
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
No, no no . . .sorry . .on your Camera!
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:33 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Sorry mate, yes the cam is set to av on lol
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:39 AM   #13
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
So, do you have AV>DV enabled? Yes or no?
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 04:57 AM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
av/dv is enabled
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 05:30 AM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
I have just checked my scart by using tha av lead from cam into my scart adapter and putting it through my tv scart.
I can play my cam tape and it plays ok through the tv so I suppose the scart adapter must be ok
Paul Higgins is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network