Improved method for true 24p using JES Deinterlacer at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders
For VIXIA / LEGRIA Series (HF G, HF S, HF and HV) consumer camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 17th, 2007, 11:09 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 20
Improved method for true 24p using JES Deinterlacer

This is posted on the HV20 forums. Works correctly, and doesn't require any trimming in QT Pro!

http://hv20.com/showthread.php?p=1840#post1840
__________________
Brett Noe | Filmmaker
Brett Noe Productions | http://brettnoe.com
Brett A. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 11:13 AM   #2
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
as of lately i've been editing the 24p stuff without removing pulldown, then after i finish the edit i export out to a master file and then run that through JES as it doesn't care about edits and finds all the pulldown breaks etc and outputs a nice edited 24p final product which i then use to compress for web dvd whatever...
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 11:09 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Central, OH
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin Meyers View Post
as of lately i've been editing the 24p stuff without removing pulldown, then after i finish the edit i export out to a master file and then run that through JES as it doesn't care about edits and finds all the pulldown breaks etc and outputs a nice edited 24p final product which i then use to compress for web dvd whatever...
The only downside to this method, that I've found, is that rendered effects can still show signs of interlacing. So keep your eye out for that.
David Garvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2007, 10:15 AM   #4
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
i didn't even think about that, i've not put any text or anything on the stuff i've edited thus far. although it wouldn't be too difficult to bring the 24p version back into FCP and nest it in a sequence to add CG's etc...
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2007, 12:37 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin Meyers View Post
as of lately i've been editing the 24p stuff without removing pulldown, then after i finish the edit i export out to a master file and then run that through JES as it doesn't care about edits and finds all the pulldown breaks etc and outputs a nice edited 24p final product which i then use to compress for web dvd whatever...


I just tried the method last night and it was filled with interlacing artifacts and lines. I will stay away from this method. Sometimes its best to just take your time and not look for shortcuts. I'll applying revere telecine to each clip individually. Good attempt though Austin.
Neo Castillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2007, 01:25 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Castillo View Post
I just tried the method last night and it was filled with interlacing artifacts and lines. I will stay away from this method. Sometimes its best to just take your time and not look for shortcuts. I'll applying revere telecine to each clip individually. Good attempt though Austin.
I noticed that the first time I tried using JES. I then followed this tutorial exactly. I haven't noticed any of the artifacts you describe. I compared the footage to that done with Cinema Tools. To my eye they appeared to be identical.
__________________
Brett Noe | Filmmaker
Brett Noe Productions | http://brettnoe.com
Brett A. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2007, 10:48 PM   #7
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Castillo View Post
I just tried the method last night and it was filled with interlacing artifacts and lines. I will stay away from this method. Sometimes its best to just take your time and not look for shortcuts. I'll applying revere telecine to each clip individually. Good attempt though Austin.
have you selected "detect cadence breaks" and "suppress interlaced scene changes"? because those are critical.
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2007, 12:21 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin Meyers View Post
have you selected "detect cadence breaks" and "suppress interlaced scene changes"? because those are critical.
Yes. I find that if I edit the the 24p in the 60i container then try to remove the pulldonw to leave me with just the 24p footage the output file is just crap, but if I run the clips through JES using the exact same settings and then edit, I get beautiful 24p footage.
Neo Castillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2007, 09:40 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 20
I should make it clear that I'm extracting the 24p before editing. This way the cadence feels right when I'm editing.

It also makes effects rendering a shorter process pecause there are fewer frames to render.
__________________
Brett Noe | Filmmaker
Brett Noe Productions | http://brettnoe.com
Brett A. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2007, 10:21 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brett A. Noe View Post
I should make it clear that I'm extracting the 24p before editing. This way the cadence feels right when I'm editing.

It also makes effects rendering a shorter process pecause there are fewer frames to render.

Ok sorry for my confusion. That makes sense.

On a side note: Has anyone noticed that he file before JES is stereo and after it is mono using the copy option?
Neo Castillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2007, 10:18 PM   #11
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1
I was having the same mono sound issue with Jes 3.1.9. Did some searching and found vers. 3.2 was just released. Now I'm gettting stereo sound when I import clips to FCP.
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/13069
Glenn Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2007, 08:52 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 93
I have been trying this method using this plugin for a bit now and when i go to select reverse telecine it is not a choice i can choose!!!! If you can see in the picture linked bellow this is what i get, its really pissing me off!!!!!

what am i doing wrong?

http://s123.photobucket.com/albums/o...icture1-18.png
Michael Krumlauf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2007, 12:11 PM   #13
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Krumlauf View Post
I have been trying this method using this plugin for a bit now and when i go to select reverse telecine it is not a choice i can choose!!!! If you can see in the picture linked bellow this is what i get, its really pissing me off!!!!!

what am i doing wrong?

http://s123.photobucket.com/albums/o...icture1-18.png
your version of JES looks different than mine... what version do you have?

also make sure on the input tab that it isn't showing the file is 24p already...
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2007, 07:29 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 93
I have the newest version of JES and the file was captured in final cut under the easy setup of HDV1080i60 so the file is at 29.97.
Michael Krumlauf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2007, 09:57 AM   #15
Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: austin, tx
Posts: 300
just to verify, when you play the clip in QT it shows as being 2997? do you have a small clip you could upload? i'd be interested in playing with it....
__________________
Compositing is my life right now.
IMDB page: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3596782/
Austin Meyers is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon XA and VIXIA Series AVCHD Camcorders > Canon VIXIA Series AVCHD and HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:01 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network