Mind-bogglingly simple question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 4th, 2007, 03:24 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 23
Mind-bogglingly simple question

How do you switch off the "HDV/DV In" function when trying to capture video in FC HD?
Philip Brubaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2007, 03:46 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
"HDV/DV In" isn't a function that can be switched off -- there's a menu option for it, but all it does it let you choose to preserve incoming TimeCode or regenerate new TimeCode. What's wrong, can't you capture from the XH A1 into Final Cut using the camera's VCR playback mode?
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2007, 04:58 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 23
No, I can't. Any ideas?
Philip Brubaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2007, 05:08 PM   #4
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I'd close out of FCP, turn on the camera, then start FCP. Make sure you click the refresh AV devices in the View menu.

If you're trying to do 24p, you have to be running at least 5.1.2.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2007, 06:02 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 23
I did all that, and it crashed when I selected Capture.
Philip Brubaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2007, 08:45 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 166
Which capture preset and device control preset are you using?

(Try HDV and HDV Firewire Basic)

I often forget to switch to the right one (I have both SD and HDV camcorders) and get some sort of surprise when I try the wrong one...
__________________
Michael A Westphal
Michael Westphal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 01:38 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 23
I changed the Easy Setup to HDV, and the camera signal setup to HDV. Now I can capture HDV in FC HD, but only for ten seconds at a time (!) I have no idea what's going on.
Philip Brubaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 01:41 PM   #8
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
If you want to switch back to DV, you have to tell your camera to output DV,not HDV, and you have to change your settings in FCP from HDV back to a DV mode.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 02:09 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 23
I know that, and I've tried it. It doesn't work. When Easy Setup is set to DV-NTSC or DV-Firewire Basic, and the camera is set to DV Signal Setup, the program crashes when I try to capture.
The computer won't recognize the camera as an external device, and I think it has something to do with the LCD displaying "HDV/DV In". How can something export when it has an "in" function displayed?
Philip Brubaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 02:26 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Yellowknife canada
Posts: 74
I think all systems will say AV in with a camcorder plugged in and it is in play/edit mode. If I click on a video file I have captured it stops AV in and the program switches to edit mode.
Why you can't capture over 10 seconds is interesting...Computer full, not enough ram ..??
Vince Halushka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 02:33 PM   #11
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
Make sure the playback signal is also DV and not HDV.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 04:34 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 23
Vince, I think you're on to something. I've got a big project on my hard drive that might not make it possible to capture anymore.
Still, I can't even get to the place where I want to capture standard DV, even for a few seconds. And yes, Bill, I did set the playback standard to DV first.
Philip Brubaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 06:03 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Munich Germany , Singapore ,NSW Australia
Posts: 419
Have you switch off your down conver in the Camera when you are capturing HD? Are you having SD and HD footage in one tape? I have my setting to easy set up but use HDV 50i firewire .Because I work in PAL.
David Chia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 08:54 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 23
The tape I am trying to import has both HDV and DV footage. I've tried to import both formats (changing the appropriate settings in FC HD and the camera's Signal Setup) but no luck.
I was able to capture DV before, but I can't recreate it. I've searched the manuals for FC HD and the XH-A1 but I guess I'll keep looking. It's quite possible my 512MB of ram and 6 remaining GB of space can't handle it.
Philip Brubaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2007, 09:25 PM   #15
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
That couid be the problem--mixing formats on the same tape.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network