Trouble with capturing with HV30 shot with A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2008, 10:00 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 270
Trouble with capturing with HV30 shot with A1

Hello, guys.
Always great thanks to everyone who takes thier time to help.
I just got HV30 as a deck (to playback And capture).
I shot wedding with both, A1=main, HV30=steady and HV30's quality was better than I thought.
Now I am back at my office and trying to capture with HV30.
First thing first. I am using vista home premium 64bit with adobe premiere cs3.
I am capturing through firewire and I can only capture with A1 for tapes that I shot with A1. I shot the wholething on both camera 1080i 24P. When I try to capture with HV30, the capture window gives me "can't activate the camera, try to reset it" then I changed the settings on premiere to capture HDV, then I started to have control over the camera but no image being captured on computer. it's playing, but black screen.
I bought HV30 to save A1's head for capturing, so I really hope I can make this work.
I tried to change output setting on HV30 to AV-DV on and off, but no luck.
I am currently capturing with my A1 for now, but if any of you can help me out, I would greatly appreciate, guys!
Thank you!!!

JJ
J.J. Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2008, 08:52 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
Don't know if this is the key to your problem, but I remember reading that the 24p modes on the A1 and HV30 are different animals. My rememberer may not be as good as it once was because I'm old.

If you do some searching on this and the HV30 forum you may turn up the truth and some helpful tips.

The HV30 is a neat little cam. Great images, intuitive controls and pretty good image customization capabilities. If it had a proper focus ring around the lens it would be as close to perfect as you might get in a palmcorder.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2008, 09:59 PM   #3
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
The XH A1's 24f mode in HDV is different from the pulldown mode of the HV30, but the HV30 will play back the XH A1's 24 and 30f modes fine. I don't know if the HV30 has switchable playback modes as the XH A1 does; if so, it may be different and have to be changed manually from what it is when it was plugged into the computer. I don't know anything about Premiere, but with FCP you have to unplug the camera from the computer before changing the playback mode (always shut the camera off first).
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2008, 10:48 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 270
thank you for your help.
24f shows on the monitor on HV30 when I play 24f from A1, but computer reads nothing...
hm.. maybe I will post this on HV30 forum and see if I get some help there as well.
thanks, guys!

JJ
J.J. Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 01:59 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 246
I follow the same procedure as you do, shoot weddings with an A1 and a HV30 and I also use my HV30 to capture all the tapes. I never had a problem with that.
But I shoot "normal" 50i and use Vegas as NLE.
__________________
www.cvd-video.nl
Kees van Duijvenbode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 01:49 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 177
Same here, but i use an HV20 and shoot in 25F (PAL region).
Hubert Duijzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 01:58 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kees van Duijvenbode View Post
I follow the same procedure as you do, shoot weddings with an A1 and a HV30 and I also use my HV30 to capture all the tapes. I never had a problem with that.
But I shoot "normal" 50i and use Vegas as NLE.

well... i finally figured out.. somewhat....
I have to set the capture setting to HDV capture, not DV... even I change AV-> DV on camera, I have to have the HDV setting on Premiere, and it captures on .mpeg file... true HDV... so I guess I can't downcovert with HV30 for the footage that shot with A1...
J.J. Kim is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network