HD Monitoring with XH A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 26th, 2009, 01:34 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 5
HD Monitoring with XH A1

Pretty simple question...is it possible to monitor through the component cables to a HD TV, without seeing the menu display if it is still on in LCD?

I want to be able to see the menu display in the LCD, but have it turned off on the monitor.
Ian Lautsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2009, 01:54 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Lautsch View Post
Pretty simple question...is it possible to monitor through the component cables to a HD TV, without seeing the menu display if it is still on in LCD?

I want to be able to see the menu display in the LCD, but have it turned off on the monitor.
Yes, I think it is possible. I did it once, however it was using the BNC output. The setup is in the manual somewhere.
__________________
_______________________________________________________________________
Canon XHA1 * SGBlade 35mm adapter -RR1, RR2 w/ Optics Upgrade * DIY Mid-Format adapter
Marcel D. Van Someren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2009, 03:49 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi Ian...........

I believe you need:

Manual Page 86, "Hiding/ Showing the Displays on the TV Screen"

[Menu - Display Setup - TV Screen = Off]

The default during recording appears to be [On]. The default during playback is [Off].


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2009, 04:33 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philadelphia, pa
Posts: 705
Be careful when you start playing with the settings. There are options that will allow you to display the settings which will also record the setting to your tape. This means that when you play back the tape, the settings will appear with the captured footage.
Kevin Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2009, 12:55 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 5
Hey everyone, thanks for the info, that helps a lot! I'll check it out.
Ian Lautsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2009, 01:03 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 5
ok got it to work, sweet! no menu on the monitor.

Next up, trying to calibrate the monitor to the color bars on the cam....

Seems a little tricky. I looked online for some web sites on how to set them up. I found this write up.

- Color Bars

Only thing is one of the bar colors is showing up differently than the bars image on the site. The third bar in on the bottom appears to be a violet color. But on my A1 when I output the bars it appears to be a lot more blue. All other bars look spot on....I can get it to look more violet on the HD monitor but I have to crank the setting way out. Also in the camera LCD it appears to be blue and not violet. When I adjust the lcd settings it wont even really go to the violet without making the LCD look really bad. So I am wondering if maybe the bar set is a little different? Anyone have any thoughts?
Ian Lautsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2009, 02:41 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 325
The flip out LCD is not necessarily 100% color acurate so don't get crazy trying to make it look right there. Rather, shoot some color bars and check with a vector scope and adjust your camera to make sure that everything is lined up properly. You can make adjustments with the custom presets as well. White blancing will also alter the look. The A1 is definately not a point and shoot camera, but once set up properly, can produce some great images.

One last thought, purples are difficult to reproduce accurately.
__________________
_______________________________________________________________________
Canon XHA1 * SGBlade 35mm adapter -RR1, RR2 w/ Optics Upgrade * DIY Mid-Format adapter
Marcel D. Van Someren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2009, 04:56 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
As Marcel said, don't lose sanity trying to eyeball & correct the purple/violet issue displayed on the A1's LCD. Certain shades of those colors don't display properly on the LCD, but will be correctly displayed on a connected monitor. About the only thing you could do regarding color bars and the LCD is adjust for correct luma levels using the pluge pattern.
Bill Busby is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network