Capture Cable? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2009, 07:46 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 291
Capture Cable?

Just got my A1s today and I'm a little confused about something. The camera obviously has a 6 pin IEEE1394 (firewire) output slot on the camera but in the manual it says you can use the 4pin to 6pin CV-250 dv cable which is what my XL2 uses. I see nowhere on the camera where there is a 4pin option like the xl2. Do I need to just go get a 6pin to 6pin cable? IS that the way most of you all capture.

I just installed my IEEE 1394 into my suped up new PC computer, it of course has 6pin input. I've never seen a IEEE card with the 4pin input.

Please straighten me out to why the manual would say either before I go get a 6to6 pin cable. Thanks Much!!!
Danny Winn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2009, 08:32 PM   #2
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I doubt that it would have both a 4-pin and a 6-pin port. You may have found the first misprint in the manual.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2009, 09:48 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,241
Perhaps they mean 6 pin out of the camera and 4 pin into a laptop?
__________________
Nate Haustein PXW-FS5 / iMac i7 / FCPX
www.flightcreativemedia.com
Nate Haustein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2009, 10:03 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 291
Yeah, looks like I'll have to wait till tomorrow to drop my test footage to the comp as I only have a 4 to 6 pin cable. Doh, best buy here I come.
Danny Winn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 03:59 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sutton Coldfield UK
Posts: 17
Just looked at my camera and there is large component out at the bottom and the 4pin firewire is at the top. Are you mistaking the component socket for a 6pin firewire?

Cheers Alan
Alan R. Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 08:25 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan R. Moore View Post
Just looked at my camera and there is large component out at the bottom and the 4pin firewire is at the top. Are you mistaking the component socket for a 6pin firewire?

Cheers Alan
Well, both the "viewfinder componant out" and the "HD/SD componanet out" are NOT 4 pin firewire outputs, they appear to be for use with the provided cord for an HD monitor, not capture.

The HDV/DV Output above the headphone jack IS clearly 6 pin firewire.

I have the XH A1(s), is yours the updated "S" version as well?
Danny Winn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2009, 05:08 PM   #7
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
The S update is the only one with 6-pin.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2009, 03:36 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sutton Coldfield UK
Posts: 17
Ahh. Mines the A1 not the new S version. Enjoy your camera, I'm really pleased with mine. As we say here 'its the best thing since sliced bread'.

Cheers Alan
Alan R. Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 05:28 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate Haustein View Post
Perhaps they mean 6 pin out of the camera and 4 pin into a laptop?
I read somewhere that's the case, Canon responding to complaints from A1 folk who mucked up their cams frail 4 pin socket. Easy to do if you're not careful.

The 6 pin normally carries power on the 2 additional pins.

Cheers.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2009, 05:41 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Marlboro, NJ
Posts: 85
Its probably just an uncorrected copy from the A1 manual. The A1 has 4 pin out from camera, thus you need a 4 pin to 6 pin.
Howard Churgin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network