Console Software at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 3rd, 2006, 02:55 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Coalville America
Posts: 244
Console Software

I was wondering if anyone has used the console software, and how they like the functionality of it. I have a mac and I can't get it to work emulated, so I am waiting for a mac version.

Would it be worth the cost for interview style videographers?

Based on features it looks to be fantastic, but I want to know how user friendly and seamless it is in reality.
Holly Rognan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2006, 03:09 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
I have tested the software with an XL H1.

It works very well.

One user pointed out that when you are in External Control mode, the camera mode that you normally use with the Console Software, you lose the capability of the LANC controller (external zoom-focus controller).

You can still zoom and focus on the camera, overriding the Console Software's remote control of zoom and focus, but you can not use an external LANC controller to perform this override.

This was tested with version 1.0 of the software.

Note: However, if you are not in External Control mode, and are using the console software, this restriction does not apply, but the Console Software is then limited in what it can do. It can still record remotely, but you have limited control over the camera.

Please remember that the above tests were performed using an XL H1 and not the XH series.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2006, 03:38 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 1,418
Holly- have you tried Bootcamp with the Mac and boot as a Windows PC?

I tried it with Parallels Desktop but it says "Hardware Acceleration" isn't on....so it wont work via Parallels on a Mac.
__________________
Steve Nunez-New York City
www.stevenunez.com
Steve Nunez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2006, 05:08 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Meridian, Mississippi
Posts: 22
steve,


I thought I read that Parallels could only use usb external devises nat firewire or expresscard external devices so maybe that why console wont' work with parallels on the mac




rand
Randy Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2006, 05:18 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Coalville America
Posts: 244
I haven't used bootcamp because I don't have a version of windows xp with the sp2 on disk, just the oem version. I don't want to pay for it to have the console software work.

Thanks for the help though.
Holly Rognan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network