Analog video line input question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XH G1S / G1 (with SDI), Canon XH A1S / A1 (without SDI).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 13th, 2007, 05:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: knoxville tn
Posts: 41
Analog video line input question

I want to upgrade to a XH-A1 but I need to know if the A-1 can be used to convert analog VHS and Hi-8 tape to SD before I sell my GL-1.
Don Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2007, 06:13 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
The feature is commonly called "DV pass-through" and yes these camcorders have it.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2007, 06:18 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Don, just stating the obvious. You 'll need a VHS and Hi-8 deck to play the tapes back of course. :)

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2011, 06:44 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 22
Analog feed into XHA1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hurd View Post
The feature is commonly called "DV pass-through" and yes these camcorders have it.
I have been trying to use the A/D function but even studying the manual for days, I cannot find the analog input into the camera? Where do you connect the signal from the VCR? Hope you can answer. Thanks.
Richard Blanchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2011, 07:43 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi, Richard...........

Yeah, it's as clear as mud in the manual.

It's the lowest circular socket on the terminal strip on the right hand side of the rear of the camera.

It's labeled A/V1. Ensure that the adjacent switch is set to the lower setting.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2011, 09:09 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 22
Analog to XHA1

Yes I tried that plug, even though the manual shows it as an output only. I did hook up the special cable that came with the camera from the VCR to AV1, but when I tried to set it up, several of the menu choices are greyed out, and that's probably what's wrong, but I can't figure out why that is happening.
Thanks for your suggestions and help, and I will keep trying.
It''s a swell manual, except when it is missing what you need.
I wonder if I should hit the "reset all" button in the camera menu??

Last edited by Richard Blanchard; January 29th, 2011 at 09:12 PM. Reason: added more
Richard Blanchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2011, 10:43 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Ah...................

Probably not at this stage, just yet.

You in VCR mode?

Tape / card switch set to "tape"?

VCR O/P not by Scart with only a I/P connection and not a O/P connection?

Followed all the steps in the "Recording an External Video Signal" (Analogue Line In) section?

Go through it one more time, by the numbers.

Could be a faulty connection, just about anything.

If that don't get it going, I'm stumped.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2011, 07:20 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,521
It has to be DV

You are not trying to record the analogue input to HDV instead of DV mode by any chance? That happened to me once and it took a while to figure it out. The camera won't upres from an analogue input but it will dub HDV through Firewire.
Colin McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2011, 12:19 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Red Lodge, Montana
Posts: 889
Had the same problem this summer and it was just as Colin said. Make sure you have set the camera to DV for copying/ingesting through the analogue-in port.

If you have a Digital 8 camera or deck, you can probably play your Hi8 tapes out through the firewire port, but I've never seen any improvement in copying Hi8 to HDV.
Jay West is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2011, 11:58 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 249
If you are just trying to convert VHS to DV. Just go this route.
Dazzle Video Creator Plus HD - Video input adapter - Hi-Speed USB - External
Michael Hutson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2011, 08:40 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 22
Solved

I finally got Canon on the phone and they explained that my external monitor, fed from the component output of the camera, is cut off when you record from VCR to the camera tape. So you have to look at the little screen on the camera, and all functions are still there.
Yes, you need to use DV, NOT HDV, when copying VCR to computer editing program.
Also to feed out to your Firewire; the camera tape also runs whether you want it or not. So anyway I got Movie Maker and Vegas 9 to both accept the feed from my VCR through the camera. I hope I can remember all the steps next time!
Thanks for your suggestions, and I hope this has helped someone else.
Richard Blanchard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XH Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network