Transfer tape to PC at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon XL2 / XL1S / XL1 and GL2 / XM2 / GL1 / XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 5th, 2012, 03:21 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: S/W UK
Posts: 37
Transfer tape to PC

To save wear on my XL1s heads, which player would you advise?
Thank you.
Allan Birch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2012, 04:56 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Re: Transfer tape to PC

Hi Allan, its been proved you'll probably update your XL1s cam long before you wear out its heads.

And with average use, after about 2 years it's good to get a Canon service, where they'll check everything including parts that wear
like the pinch roller in the tape transport. This'll (hopefully) catch anything that'll give you trouble down the track.

But it is handy to have and use another cam for basic upload to your PC. I use a Canon HV20.
You could snag a HV20, HV30 or HV40.

A good tip with those, (and your XL1s), is to use its remote control to shuttle the tape back and forwards while you cue it.
This saves wear on its buttons and you can position the cam further away on your post editing desk, saves reaching over,
that is if you don't use your NLE buttons.

You have a Canon backup cam as well.

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2012, 06:33 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,299
Re: Transfer tape to PC

I use a HV40 - works well, although tape movement (FF and RW) are a bit slower than a dedicated HDV-capable tape deck. Before that I used a HV20, but it died (probably caused by a issue with the IEEE 1394 port)

Best to carefully observe the recommended connection sequence and not try to hot-connect/hot-swap the firewire port. Have the camcorder powered down when you make a conenction to reduce risk.

As noted above, this gives you a back-up machine for doing capture/transfer as well as shoots which can be important if you are running a business or haev frequent efforts with deadlines. That is arguably at least as important as head wear.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2012, 10:56 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: S/W UK
Posts: 37
Re: Transfer tape to PC

Thank you Allan & Don much appreciated.
Regards
Allan
Allan Birch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2012, 04:26 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 52
Re: Transfer tape to PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan Black View Post
A good tip with those, (and your XL1s), is to use its remote control to shuttle the tape back and forwards while you cue it.
This saves wear on its buttons and you can position the cam further away on your post editing desk, saves reaching over,
that is if you don't use your NLE buttons.

You have a Canon backup cam as well.

Cheers.
Great tip Allan. I have a HV40 bought partly for capturing footage, I'd not considered benefits of using the remote for control at a desk.
Jeff Turkali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2012, 05:15 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Re: Transfer tape to PC

Yep it is Jeff. I was a bit slow using the remote for that at first, then you get faster and know how far away to position your HV40 on your editing desk, how far back to rewind your tape to cue it .. you can power it with AC, saving battery wear.

And you can leave it set up when you go shooting with your XH/XL cam.

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2012, 11:05 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,299
Re: Transfer tape to PC

Quote:
And you can leave it set up when you go shooting with your XH/XL cam.
I usually toss mine in a corner of a bag to have at the shoot as a spare just in case.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2012, 03:24 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Re: Transfer tape to PC

And using my HV20, or my new HV40 as an upload camera, I use its LCD to monitor and cue the footage, noting its timecode.

That's great memory training, remembering each timecode reading 00:00:00:00, to re-cue the tape each time to upload the required scenes.
Helps me to focus in the mornings :))

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network