SDI out... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 17th, 2005, 04:14 PM   #1
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
SDI out...

If you recorded something in HDV onto the camera's tape and then wanted to play it back through the SDI output so you could load it into an HD Adreniline, what would happen--ie., can you play back the HDV tape and get something out of the SDI?
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2005, 06:50 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Bill,

If I'm reading it right, your question is will the H1 playback HDV through SDI when in VCR mode. Too many acronyms. I believe it will, don't see why not, but I'll try to confirm this in a couple of days at PhotoPlus Expo in NYC.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2005, 09:38 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Of course, since HDV is lossy, even if recorded HDV can be put out the SDI port, you're going to get HDV quality rather than the full quality of HD-SDI passed directly from the camera head. I suppose there might be practical reasons to put the HDV out by SDI rather than Firewire, but quality-wise I'd guess there's probably no advantage?
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2005, 11:55 AM   #4
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
The reason would be an NLE that has only SDI in.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2005, 03:06 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Correct. Then you'd get an uncompressed, very large HDV quality file, with the benefit of having every little nuance, colorshift, and blocky edges perfectly preserved.

If you have not already captured this media, then I'd rent a camera that had higher quality for the shoot.

Pete
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2005, 03:01 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,719
The one good thing about capturing this way is that, without talking about hard drive space here, uncompressed HD is much easier to edit on current edit systems compared to mpeg2 compressed HDV. Also for heavy effects work with multiple passes of rendering uncompressed would be better than native HDV not to mention render much faster.

There are even products coming out now to do exactly this. Convert firewire HDV into HD SDI. If you can get by the massive hard drive space issues uncompressed HD is much easier to edit.
Thomas Smet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2005, 09:04 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 414
Not to mention you don't have to capture it uncompressed, you could simply capture it in something that is easier to edit... DVCPRO HD, HDCAM, one of the Lumiere or Cineform lossless intermediaries... It opens up a lot of choices for you, without having to capture the native HDV and then wait while it rerenders into another format...
__________________
Kevin Dooley
Media Director, Pantego Bible Church
Kevin Dooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2005, 10:27 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Listen, shoot in a 4:2:2 format if you want the real benefit of uncompressed. How are you going to archive that material? Back out to HDV? Yuck.

If you have a mac, then it's a native edit with hdv, For the PC, get cineform and capture to an already easy to edit format on the fly that is still smaller than uncompressed.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2005, 10:36 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
... of course, you could consider working with proxy files.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2005, 08:01 AM   #10
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Pryor
The reason would be an NLE that has only SDI in.
Adrenaline has IEEE in but with HDV you need to use an external card ... I guess if you have an HD board then Adrenaline should be able to cross-convert on the fly from the IEEE port to DnxHD. Do you know if this is the case Thomas? I don't have the HD board option.
John Mitchell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network