Is it just me? After Effect Scrub Crash at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2007, 05:32 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
Is it just me? After Effect Scrub Crash

After Effects is crashing a lot when I scrub the timeline. It could be a million different things, just wondering if anyone else had this problem...and a fix.
I'm using 2 CFHD (720p @ 24fps) Clips.
I have 26 layers in AE with 3D animations on 25 of the layers.
One of the clips is used in 25 different comps.
Thanks,
Jon
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2007, 11:25 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
What product are you using?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 11:15 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
After Effects 7
Aspect HD ver 5.01 84
(Requested update)
Jon
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 11:40 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That means you are using the Video for Window codec, which makes a CineForm bug less likely as the component is used all over the place (not just AE.) You could try the latest Aspect HD build, v5.0.5, just in case.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 03:41 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
Thanks David,
Upgraded, but made no difference....
It really "feels" like a memory leak, or a read/write problem with my hardware...danno. QT doesn't work on my machine either and as far as I can tell the video card is to blame (Nvidia 8600 GTS), as QT works fin on my other machine(ati card). Guess this isn't an issue for CFHD users, so I'll move along to the after effects forum.
Thanks again,
Jon
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network