Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2007, 11:22 PM   #31
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 320
For what's it's worth I'm using Neo captured files that were converted in HDLink using "High quality" and "Vegas Smart Rendering". My NEO demo just expired but I installed the free player and have been editing all day in Vegas 8 with no problems.

Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 04:06 AM   #32
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 168
I installed the Trial and dragged in some cineform avis to try it out, no problems whatsoever. Not an exhaustive test of different cineform file types (i.e. vegas cineform intermediates vs hdlink vs hdlink smart render), but it all appeared to work.
Kris Bird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 05:42 AM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Bird View Post
I installed the Trial. . .
Which one? NEO HD or NEO HDV?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 08:05 AM   #34
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: El Paso
Posts: 35
Add me to the list. I'm using NEO-HDV and the avi's show up in Vegas 8 Pro with audio only; no video.
Jim Day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 09:42 AM   #35
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,807
Guys. I have Neo HDV, and I loaded Vegas 8 trial. I then loaded a 7 project. Which included Cineform files. Everything is smooth as silk, and play, previewing, and rendering fine !!
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is online now   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 10:38 AM   #36
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 110
I purchased Vegas 8, and loaded a file with dozens of intermediates from Neo and there's been no problems at all.
James Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 10:55 AM   #37
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,074
Thank you for the positive reports, so it is not all failing. For those how are have troubles, please sent your system and software details to both CineForm & Sony Vegas support. We know it is on Sony end, but CineForm might be able to help.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 02:59 PM   #38
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
The following has been posted to both Sony and Cineform Tech Support:

I have Cineform NEO HDV version 3.10(cineform HD codec 3.2.6) installed and have generated Cineform Imtermediate files with Vegas 7. Vegas 8 does not recognize the video stream, however, it recognizes the audio stream, only. I've generated a cineform intermediate from within Vegas 8, and, I experience the same problem not recognizing the video stream.

More info: I have Vegas 8 installed on another computer which does not have NeoHDV installed. On this machine, I can successfully generate a CF Intermediate file (default Vegas 8 cineform HD codec is version 2.8.)

It appears the problem is reading Cineform Intermediates generated with cineform HD codec version 3.10
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 03:30 PM   #39
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: El Paso
Posts: 35
Just another fact to add to my post above. I still have Vegas 7 on the same computer at Vegas 8 Pro and the files generated from NeoHDV still play fine (both audio and video) in Vegas 7, but only audio in Vegas 8 Pro.

By the way, if I try and play the files in Premiere Pro CS3 (also on the same computer), I get the same results as I do in Vegas 8 Pro (audio only and black screen).
Jim Day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 04:14 PM   #40
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,074
We are at CineForm, and none of the Vegas-8 beta testers, seem to be having any problems. I even tried installing NEO HDV of the version you have, and it all works fine. That means we need more information and Sony will need it as well, the question is what info.

One thing to try is renaming the cfhd.dll that Sony ships (located in C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas Pro 8.0), this is not compatible with newer v3 CFHD files, but it should not be used unless your registry is messed up somehow. Removing this component should force the usage on the NEO version located in WINDOW\system32.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 04:43 PM   #41
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 320
David,

I'm one of the ones not having problems and FWIW I had the NEO 3.05 demo installed and now the free Neo Player.

Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 04:59 PM   #42
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
David...

I disabled the CFHD.dll that shipped with V8. This seems to have solved the problem. ;o)
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 05:07 PM   #43
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,074
Bill, please report that to Sony, as they should be detecting the newer CFHD.dll in system32 and not loading their older one.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 05:20 PM   #44
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ravens View Post
David...

I disabled the CFHD.dll that shipped with V8. This seems to have solved the problem. ;o)
I did the same, works fine now. I will send the info along to Sony.
Great work, David.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 08:23 PM   #45
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 1,896
Ok, now that you all disabled Sony's own CFHD.DLL, is the new cineform version available to render from the timeline?

Good call David.
Steven Thomas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 




Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2014 The Digital Video Information Network