Odd Video Problem in AE at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 4th, 2008, 08:30 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sugar Land, TX USA
Posts: 40
Odd Video Problem in AE

Hi
I'm having some problems getting the Aspect HD codec (trial version) to work with AE CS3.
After importing a clip that had been captured with the Cineform codec via firewire I find the video to be oddly distorted.
Click here for a screen cap or see attachment: http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/3...ineformte3.jpg

I've reinstalled a couple of times on my new NLE for various reasons and every time I've tried using Aspect HD in AE CS3 I've encountered the same problem. Interestingly enough, the same clip works like a charm in PPro CS3.

I can't believe I'd be the only one who's seen this. Any suggestions or possible solutions?
Thanks!

Hardware:
Mobo: Abit IP35
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6750
Memory: 4Gb Corsair Xtreme DDR2
Graphic Card: Nvidia Geforce 8800GT
External Monitoring: BM Intensity Pro via HDMI
Drive config: Two drives RAID 0 for OS and Programs, 2 drives RAID 0 for Multimedia. All drives are SATA II, 7200RPM with 16MB buffers. Read/Write according to BM speed test & PC Wizard 08 averages around 128Mb. (So you don't think I'm crazy running all RAID 0; my drives are backed up weekly to an external network.)
Attached Thumbnails
Odd Video Problem in AE-aecineform.jpg  
__________________
Kirk
VideoBlanket.com
L. Kirk Kauder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 10:35 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There is an AE CS3 bug when it uses Video for Windows or DirectShow it import CineForm clips (I don't know way.) That means you don't have the CineForm importer installed which has priority.

In this directory
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore

you need to have these files:
im-CFHD_File_Import.prm
debayerM5x5Enh.dll

The easy fix is to copy these components from:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 12:40 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sugar Land, TX USA
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
There is an AE CS3 bug when it uses Video for Windows or DirectShow it import CineForm clips (I don't know way.) That means you don't have the CineForm importer installed which has priority.

In this directory
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\plug-ins\CS3\MediaCore

you need to have these files:
im-CFHD_File_Import.prm
debayerM5x5Enh.dll

The easy fix is to copy these components from:
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3\Plug-ins\en_US\CineForm
Thanks for the quick response, David. It did change how the video looks, but we're still not quite there (see attachment). It's still corrupted.
Is there maybe one more erroneously placed file somewhere?

Thanks for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Odd Video Problem in AE-green.jpg  
__________________
Kirk
VideoBlanket.com
L. Kirk Kauder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 12:54 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Clearly your PC has an corrupted install. Uninstall, reboot, and reinstall Aspect HD. If it still fails, file a ticket a www.cineform.com/support and they will be able to help you.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 01:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sugar Land, TX USA
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Clearly your PC has an corrupted install. Uninstall, reboot, and reinstall Aspect HD. If it still fails, file a ticket a www.cineform.com/support and they will be able to help you.
David, I uninstalled and reinstalled to no avail. It wasn't until I realized that I was using an old trial of Aspect HD. This box is a new build so I thought I'd just reuse the trial I had downloaded a couple of months ago... but after downloading the current trial I discovered that it had been updated (duh).
It installed and gave me the "do you want to use Cineform with AE" popup (which I had not seen previously) and now everything works like it should.
Thanks for your help. That's one more step closer to purchasing Aspect HD for me... as soon as the monitoring with the BM card issue is resolved.... I'm there!
Thanks again.
Kirk
__________________
Kirk
VideoBlanket.com
L. Kirk Kauder is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network