Cineform Capture? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 12th, 2008, 08:21 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Warren, Pa
Posts: 785
Cineform Capture?

I have a hard time finding presets in my Adobe Premier CS3 that I want like 24f and 30f frame rates.

If I get Cineform, will this eliminate my concern about captureing HD in something other than 60i
2 Canon XF305's
Kyser Photography
Denny Kyser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2008, 10:09 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,086
CineForm has no issues with any of these modes. I believe there is a downloadable preset available for native CS3 to add 24F support, I have not tried this.
David Newman -- web:
blog: -- twitter:
David Newman is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:39 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network