AE CS3 problems when Cineform Prospect 2k is installed... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 19th, 2008, 12:29 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 13
AE CS3 problems when Cineform Prospect 2k is installed...

Win XP 32bit

AE 8.01
Prospect 2k v3.2.3 Build 152 demo

I can't even access Edit / Preferences dialogbox in an empty project, it gives me:

0::42
Microsoft visual c++ Runtime Error

After Effects warning: Unknown Exception.

AfterFX.exe - Unknow software exception (0x40000015) occured in the application at location 0x781346b4


If I uninstall Cineform it works perfectly.


If I Alt + TAB away from AE and back I always get the:
After Effects warning: Unknown Exception.

With Cineform installed, not otherwise.


Help?


/Jocke
Joacim Boive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2008, 12:35 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please submit a trouble ticket
www.cineform.com/support so the tech. support guys can look into it.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 03:41 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 13
I did that, thanks!

Waiting for some feedback.


/Jocke
Joacim Boive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 04:51 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 13
Still haven't heard anything back from the support...

But I managed to "solve" the problem myself, here's how:

Deinstall Cinform Prospect 2k
Install NEOPlayerV323b152-080116.zip

Now everything works perfectly in AE as well, no more error messages and everything works. Finally! =)

You do need to be finished with your captures though.


I'm still interested in why Prospect 2k isn't working properly, so I'll leave my support case open.


/J
Joacim Boive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2008, 01:23 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 13
The obvious problem with the above "solution" would be that you of course can't export to Cineform any more.

I've received another solution from Support that really made my day:

Go to the following folder:

c:\program files\cineform\prospect2k\

and delete the file called 'AJACaptureFilter.ax'

That should eliminate the problem.


Thanks to Jake Segraves it now works flawlessly! =)


Thanks!


/Jocke
Joacim Boive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2008, 02:00 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 57
I was having the same problem with AE 7. Everytime I switched to another app AE would crash with a C++ Runtime error. Deleting the 'AJACaptureFilter.ax' file seems to have done the trick. I'm on WinXP with Prospect HD.
Tim Veal is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network