QuadroFX 4600 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 25th, 2008, 03:05 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
QuadroFX 4600

There was a lot of talk a few months ago about how Nvidia removed overlay support from the Geforce8 series, supposedly in part to differentiate the Quadro line. Well I have a QuadroFX 4600, and unless I am missing a configuration step, there is no Cineform overlay support with that card either.

This is just an FYI, unless someone has successfully done this, in which case I would like to know the steps they took.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2008, 02:46 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Uh-oh. I'd like to hear about this too, as I'm about to order an FX1500 for my new system, only because of the overlay ability....
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2008, 04:49 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
what would you look for to see if the overlay is missing or not....
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 11:58 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
The Quadro 1500 should not be effected, since it is a Geforce7 derivitive. The Quadro 1700 will be though. If you are only buying it for the overlay, a Geforce 7800 will be equivalent hardware for a cheaper price.

As far as how to test, use Cineform Project in Premiere. In Playback setting select "Use Fullscreen hardware overlay surface" right below the SDI options.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2008, 05:20 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7
The 4600 has hardware overlays, absolutely. If you're not getting them, then make sure you uninstall current nvidia drivers, download the latest certified drivers (165.4).

I guess it's possible that Cineform and the 4600 aren't talking to each other correctly, in which case you'll want to open a service ticket, but the card itself has OpenGL hardware overlays (in hardware, no less!).

cheers,

jt

--------------------------------
john tissavary
producer | director
TRAkTION*
*commercials *music videos *di
http://www.traktionfilms.com
--------------------------------
John Tissavary is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network