New betas for all PC products. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 13th, 2008, 12:26 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
New betas for all PC products.

NEO and Prospect versions 3.4.2.181

NEO HDV http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/NHDVb181.zip
NEO HD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/NHDb181.zip
NEO 4K http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/N4Kb181.zip
Prospect HD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/PHDb181.zip
Prospect 4K http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/P4Kb181.zip

Aspect HD 5.2.4.126
Aspect HD http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/AHDb126.zip

Many minor enhancement and fixes. A particularly valuable fix for Vegas users have a RGB level problem in the last release build.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2008, 09:13 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 347
David,

This is a follow up on my other posts. It turns out that there is still a problem with the Vegas build (current beta). It plays back fine now (RGB levels) but when you render any effects or transitions in Vegas it still drops to illegal levels for the length of the render.

I went back to the known working version (NEO-HDV-3.3.1.169) and it works fine. I unistalled/reinstalled (beta vs. older version) a couple of times to make sure. Now that I know about deleting the CFHD.dll this is not an urgent issue for me.

Thank you, Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2008, 10:29 AM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I refreshed all the download links, the beta(s) should now address all the Vegas issues you were having. You last encodes are also fine, just playback wrong in Vegas the previous download.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2008, 10:59 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Refresh HD and 4K releases as they had the wrong VfW codec (VirtualDun & Vegas) codec within them.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2008, 03:29 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Hi David,

Do these work with Vegas 8.1?

I am thinking of upgrading to the 64 bit version and really the only plug in that's essential for me is Cinform.

Thanks,
Garrett
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2008, 08:30 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland, Ayr www.amour weddingvideos.co.uk
Posts: 304
no they dont work...making 8.1 pointless imho
John Estcourt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2008, 11:43 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7
Just installed the NeoHDV 181 upate and now when I launch HDLink the splash screen says Aspect HD for Premiere Pro??? instead of NeoHDV. I am using Vegas 8.0c.

Also, i now get the following error (see attached) when I try to capture anything from my Sony HVR-M25U deck.

Thoughts?

PS. I am running Windows XP 64bit - SP2.
Attached Thumbnails
New betas for all PC products.-cineform_log.gif  
Nathan Mitchiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2008, 02:00 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rockville Maryland
Posts: 30
Why can't the Cylons just kill us already and stop teasing / torturing us with technology.
Dave Coyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2008, 03:29 PM   #9
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
....'cuz the cylons lost, eons ago, to the borg.
resistance is futile, you WILL be assimilated.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2008, 03:38 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rockville Maryland
Posts: 30
However the Daleks started it all. I should have known not to listen to a robot that doesn't have an "inside voice". You can't take those things anywhere.
Dave Coyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 01:18 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Exterminate! Emergency Temporal Shift!

Seriously though, can you explain what it means on the website where it says cineform .m2t output removed for new users but not existing?
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 09:23 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Hudzik View Post
Exterminate! Emergency Temporal Shift!

Seriously though, can you explain what it means on the website where it says cineform .m2t output removed for new users but not existing?
Due to a licensing problem that arose with our previous supplier of MPEG encoding, we needed to remove it from our new builds. HOWEVER, if you previously had AHD/PHD/P4K installed, the MPEG components are not removed during an uninstall, so the feature remains for those who purchased the product at the time we were shipping the feature.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 10:01 AM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
So if rebuilding amy PC it might be in my benefit to install the older build Of Aspect HD and then update it to the latest? Would that work? If you know what I mean. :)
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 10:12 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Yes that would work. We will also keep an old archive copy for those who run into problems.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2008, 02:56 PM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Taylor View Post
Due to a licensing problem that arose with our previous supplier of MPEG encoding, we needed to remove it from our new builds. HOWEVER, if you previously had AHD/PHD/P4K installed, the MPEG components are not removed during an uninstall, so the feature remains for those who purchased the product at the time we were shipping the feature.
So what's going to happen when we upgrade to CS4 and the new Aspect/Prospect? Will this come back? Is this feature native to CS4 and will it remain functional via Premiere or are we out of luck if we need to go back to tape?

This is a pretty valuable output mode, not only for going back to tape but also for burning nice HD onto regular discs for the PS3. What's the new workflow?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network