Canon 5D and Vincent Laforet's Footage at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 29th, 2008, 08:55 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
Canon 5D and Vincent Laforet's Footage

Vincent left 3 untouched videos from Canon 5D Mark II: The Helicopter Scene, The Kiss and The Sink Wake Up Spash.

I converted these files with HDLink using 24p to 23.396 in Prefs and it works but the Sound does not get converted. The files become native to my time line but they have no Audio track. I did not notice that before because the other files did not have audio. David any idea on that? Can you guys test it. They are aviable for donwload.
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2008, 10:56 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Do you have Haali installed?
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2008, 08:20 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
What is Haali?
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2008, 08:37 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
AVCHD File Conversion
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/cineform-...plitter-2.html

Please let us know if that resolves that problem.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2008, 06:30 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
No

I bought this CoreAVC Pro for $15 and nothing. When I uninstall ffdshow codec, the conversion stops working all together.
I get error mesage

"You are attempting to encode an image size for which this system is not licensed. When I put back the ffdshow it works

BTW I have HDLink /w purchase of Aspect HD
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2008, 06:39 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That error does make sense. Canon is outputing an 1920x1080 image and Aspect HD is licensed to only 1440x1080 (as used by HDV.) We try and autodetect the 1920 to 1440 mismatch and scale for you, but that is not always working it seems. In the "Resize Video" select, set the output to 1440x1080 and try your conversions again.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2008, 08:09 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
I thought something like that was possible that is why I mentioned that I have Aspect which only does it to 1440x1080 but then why was ffdshow working without that resizing?

ANyway I did what you said and at 1440x1080 it created the files but there is still no audio
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2008, 09:24 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Download and install the AC3Filter from Free-Codecs.com :: Download AC3 Filter 1.51a : AC3 Filter is a DirectShow filter for AC3 decoding to fix your audio.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2008, 04:32 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
Did that still no audio
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2008, 04:37 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Use GraphEdit to determine why your PC is using the wrong audio filter.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2008, 09:59 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
When I look at the avi file created with GraphEdit

I get:

file.avi -> avi splitter stream 00 -> Cinefrom HD Decoder 2 -> VMR Input Video Renderer
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2008, 10:00 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
there is no second stream for audio like ac3 filter
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2008, 10:04 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The problem not with the AVI, the problem is the decoding of the MOV source. If the source "graph" doesn't provide a convertable audio output the AVI will be silent as you have found. Throw your source into GraphEdit, that will be more revealing.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2008, 04:02 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI USA
Posts: 55
interesting:

mov -> nero mp4 splitter -> y Page -> Video Renderer that is all
Mario Jesmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2008, 04:10 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 348
David, the AC3 filter is not usable in the 5D case, because the 5D is not an AVCHD camera, it uses it's own version of h.264 and uncompressed audio. From what I have seen so far, only users who have NERO installed can use that footage with HDLink. CoreAVC and a bunch of other apps won't help much.
Eugenia Loli-Queru is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network