Rendering to CF avi's in Premiere CS4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 12th, 2009, 05:37 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Rendering to CF avi's in Premiere CS4

Whatever setting i choose in the CF codec (NeoScene) the avi (1440x1080) turns black after a few seconds.
Sometimes i get lucky and it does the whole sequence (Dec: rgb. Enc:ITU, High HD, interlaced).
By the way what are the best settings.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 03:32 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
I am having the same problem. I import converted Cineform files, edit, trim etc no problem. Vers 1.2 works good.

I then want to export my entire timeline as one CF AVI file for archiving etc. I use export>media>Microsoft AVI>Video>CineForm HD Coded 4.x

I found that if the exported file is UNDER 2gigabytes, it works ok. If the exported file is over 2gb, it does not play correctly in premiere. I noiced it does not show that the file has any audio if it is over 2gb in size.

I am on Vista x64 8mb Ram, Premiere CS4 4.0.1, NeoScene 1.2
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 07:54 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Adobe VFW AVI exporters are limited to 2GB, it is a long exiting Adobe bug/limitation.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 02:39 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Do you have an answer for my question because my avi's are smaller than 2 gig?

Never mind i solved it. Added a Magic Bullet filter, rendered the whole timeline to a CF avi, 3,3 gig, no black.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 03:00 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Contact support. Andy above and myself can confirm that under 2GB should be working fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 09:18 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
Ann, are you saying you exported a 3.3gb file and it play ok, with sound and video in Premiere?
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2009, 12:04 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ann Bens View Post
Never mind i solved it. Added a Magic Bullet filter, rendered the whole timeline to a CF avi, 3,3 gig, no black.
Which filter?
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2009, 04:31 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Yes i rendered an over 5 minute 3.3 gig large CF avi with stereo audio and no black parts. Plays perfectly in the timeline.
Nested the timeline and added just the Vignette from Magic Bullet Looks.
Tried Fast Blur (no tweak) in Premiere (we used to do that in Premiere 6.5 for some reason) but that did not work.
So i believe MB adds something that gets the avi proberly rendered, besides i do not believe there is a 2 gig limitation on Adobes VFW.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2009, 01:55 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Just did another test: 10 minutes timeline with MB and audio rendered to a 7.7 gig CF avi. Runs perfectly. Without MB its black.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2009, 04:49 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
Ann, if I understand, if you try to export the timeline as a CF avi, and do not add any magic bullet effects, then the CF avi does NOT play correctly.

Also, what Product of MB do you have? I see they have different ones.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2009, 06:07 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Yes that is what i am saying, it sounds weird but that is what i am experiencing.
Magic Bullet Looks 1.2.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network