Neo Player Problems? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 21st, 2009, 06:32 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 51
Neo Player Problems?

Just installed Neo Player on a system with AE CS3 and imported a couple of Cineform Raw clips. The imports display but are very washed out and show as 8bit files, also the resolution is half what it should be ie 1024x540 instead of 2048x1080.

Is this a limitation of the Neo Player? Does it not allow the import of 10/12 bit files?
Dean Gough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2009, 01:15 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dean Gough View Post
Just installed Neo Player on a system with AE CS3 and imported a couple of Cineform Raw clips. The imports display but are very washed out and show as 8bit files, also the resolution is half what it should be ie 1024x540 instead of 2048x1080.

Is this a limitation of the Neo Player? Does it not allow the import of 10/12 bit files?
Very old SI-2K footage reports at half res., did you get that from the SI website (they need some new footage uploaded.) Sounds like you didn't get the CS3 importer installed and are running just VfW decode (inherently 8-bit.) Neo Player (PC) includes the adobe importers.

Washed out look is correct for any true RAW source with a Log curve -- film workflows expect this -- it is a good indicator of dynamic range.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009, 06:00 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 51
Hi David , thanks for your reply. The CFHDIO.aex file is in the plugin directory, I thought this was the main importer for Cineform.

How do I check for this case?

I assume that although the old raw files display at half rez they should still be showing as high bit depth files?
Dean Gough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009, 08:26 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
CFHDIO.aex is used for export only in CS3 and CS4. In CS3 you need the im_CFHD*.prm component. If you use the importer the bit depth is deep, in the deep mode, not not should how it report this.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009, 04:09 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 51
Problem solved, the im_CFHD*.prm file was in the common/media core folder but obviously not being used by AE. I copied it to the AE plugins and presto trillions of glorious colours. Raw footage also displays correct resolution now. Thanks for the great support David.
Dean Gough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2009, 06:37 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 51
Unfortunately I wish this was the end of the problem however the above solution works fine in CS3 but does not work in CS4. Is there a different file for CS4? If there is the installer does not seem to install it.

I have tried copying the file across from the CS3 install however this does not seem to work. Whenever I import a Cineform file into CS4 is still Millions of colours and its showing as the Cineform HD Codec 5.1.0.

Exactly what files is the installer supposed to install for AE and PPro (CS3 and CS4) and where? Can I manually download them and install?

Uninstalling and reinstalling did not work either and it seemed to leave some file out, ther were no copies of im_CFHD*.prm anywhere to be found.
Dean Gough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2009, 10:18 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
CS4 uses CFHD_AVI_Importer.prm
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2009, 03:25 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 51
Thanks for the tip David however I'm not sure what to do now to get this to work in CS4. The installer has never installed a file by this name in any directory. I have uninstalled and reinstalled multiple times. I have searched every disk on the PC to no avail.

How can I obtain this file when the installer is not playing ball? Do you have an alternative means of downloading this file so I can manually install it?
Dean Gough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2009, 09:47 AM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Install Neo HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2009, 07:01 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 51
Thanks for your reply David unfortunately this has not resolved the issue.

I unsintalled NEO player and then installed NeoHD. I reviewed the install.log file to see what files were installed and where. I noticed that it did not install the CFHD_AVI_IMPORTER.prm in AE CS4 although it was installed in PPro CS4.

I copied the file across to the AE CS4 media core/common directory and imported a file I knew worked in CS3 (which incidentally has always worked). This was still identified as a Cineform HD Codec 5.1.0 file. (CS3 it shows as a Cineform Intermediate). The RAW files that I have are still reduced resolution and are also only 8bit.

This is the same for PPro CS4, it does not recognise the extra bit depth or correctly import the RAW footage (again CS3 works correctly).

If you have any other suggestions I'd appreciate them before I pull what remaining hair I have left out!! Apologies for turning what should have been a straight forward install into a drama. Can I submit a trouble ticket for this? I don't want to waste your supports time when they probably have more critical issues to support.

All CS3 and CS4 updates have been applied.
Dean Gough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2009, 07:18 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It could be another example of CS4 not working yet, either CineForm's or Adobe's bug, by filing with support the bug will get examined.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2009, 11:00 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 51
Done, thanks again
Dean Gough is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network