real time engine update? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 5th, 2009, 07:14 AM   #16
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Vanecek View Post
Where is the 32-bit control in Prospect HD? The Prospect HD manual is still for Aspect 5/Prospect 3. I don't see anything in the Media Exporter dialog that looks relevant.

Thanks,
Matt
In CS3 it is in CineForm's Playback Setting control panel.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2009, 06:46 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Should I understand that to mean that the setting is not available in CS4? I don't have CS3...

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 10:13 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quick question: will the RTE be used also for the Multi-Camera recording window?
Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 10:43 PM   #19
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No, wasn't in CS3 either. The multicam feature is not exposed for third party implementation, so you are stuck with the Adobe version.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2009, 05:46 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
No, wasn't in CS3 either. The multicam feature is not exposed for third party implementation, so you are stuck with the Adobe version.
crap. crapcrapcrap. The 4.1 Multi-Camera recorder is crap. The 4.0.1 Multi-Camera worked great. Others have noticed the difference. I was praying that the RTE would also work with the Multi-camera recorder. crap. that really sucks. @$*!)^% Adobe! and their support is NO help whatsoever! They've had that ticket for 2 months now. :(

Oh, well, I'll find a way to struggle on through....

Thanks,
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2009, 06:42 PM   #21
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Yes, this is very disappointing. It never even occurred to me that this wasn't supported by Cineform, even though I never noticed any improvement with this over using non-Cineform presets in CS3, speed-wise or qualtiy-wise.

Seems like everything that's important to me, isn't for Cineform.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2009, 06:50 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
David, This thread brings up a question that I have had for a while now and just have not
asked it...

so here it is... when I turn on display filter stack why do I have to turn it on each time
I start Premiere... shouldn't the setting be a sticky type of selection??

and a second question... what are the rules for Cineform in respect to 8,16,32 bit...

I have the selection selected for 32 bit and I can see the 32bit is being implemented...

but what are the rules that Cineform uses to get the 32bit out..
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2009, 07:23 PM   #23
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Display filter stack should be sticky, I haven't seen it not working -- report if it is not sticking in a new project to support. We do 32-bit float pretty well, such that you can see your HDR work on the timelise, is seems the Premiere edit modes don't work this well, i.e. CS4 doesn't display 32-bit filters correctly in my opinion (they render correctly though) -- we will fix that with our play module.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2009, 08:09 AM   #24
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
David, You mentioned that your realtime engine can render 5 times faster than adobe feeds the data to it, thus adobe is the bottleneck here. Since I have been playing with CS4 I have noticed that it takes 3-4 times as long as CS3 to render same projects. Is this just a giant "oops" on Adobe's part to release a new version of software and accidentally cripple the rendering component? I actually like working in CS4 but hate the super exaggerated render times....even with non cineform related projects.

Thanks for any input.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network