Connect HD questions. - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 21st, 2006, 09:25 PM   #61
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Heath, we don't have a physical package option for Connect HD any longer. With Aspect, in which we still offer a physical package option, most all customers order the download. Plus we tend to rev our software pretty frequently so your disk becomes outdated pretty quickly anyway. We certainly retain your S/N and activation information in our database if there's ever a future problem. My recommendation is to burn the software onto a CD. Thank you for the business....
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2006, 09:25 AM   #62
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Orange County
Posts: 296
Thank you for all your help, David. I did place the order and downloaded the software. Removed my trial verion and installed this version, as per instructions. Watching for the serial.

Thank you again for your help.
__________________
Heath Vinyard
www.ghostlandmedia.com
Heath Vinyard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2006, 03:20 AM   #63
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Help! Can't activate Connect HD 2.1

I purchased Connect HD 2.1 from the CF website, I already had it installed as a demo but the demo has expired. I read the pdf of how to activate the program but I don't get the window that has my system code in it. All I get is a window that says "Key Expired. Thank you for evaluating this software. Your evaluation period is over. Please visit http://www.cineform.com to purchase the software." and then three buttons that say Enter Key, OK, and Buy Now!. If I click on the Buy Now! I get booted to the CF activation website but since I don't have my system code I can't get the activation key. Help please.

Mark
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2006, 03:37 AM   #64
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Fixed it. I did a registry clean up and it works fine now.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2006, 01:56 PM   #65
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Independence MO.
Posts: 318
Cannot Activate connect HD

I previously downloaded the trial version and it has expired. I just purchased the software, registered it and got the activation number.

When I tried to activate it, it gives me an error saying it appears that the name/activation number is incorrect.

So now what?

The help pages were of no help! I could say a whole lot more because I am extremely angry, upset and unhappy with the process of this software.

Another question, even though I have it installed on my editing system, can it also be used on my note book computer to convert .m2t files to cineform .avi while capturing direct to an external hard drive and not have to pay another $199.00?

Danny Fye
www.dannyfye.com
Danny Fye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2006, 02:45 PM   #66
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Make sure you copy the activation username "dannyfye" and the activation code exactly, one extra space or typ-o will prevent an activation. It is best to cut-n-paste from the activation email. We have confirmed on this end that your system code, username and activation code all match (so your software should unlock.) If you if can't still get it to wrok, you need to submit a trouble ticket at http://cineform.com/support
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2006, 04:09 PM   #67
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Independence MO.
Posts: 318
Cut and paste is exactly what I did and then just for the heck of it I even typed it in. No go!

The original download had expired so I uninstalled it or at least tried to and then installed the new downloaded file and I get an error box titled 'activation code has expired' or something like that and it would reject the code I was trying to put in.

I cannot run the new downloaded file either. It says that it is expired. I read the FAQS and it says that I am suppposed to be able to run the new file that I downloaded after uninstalling the old one. I can't!

Note: When I tried to uninstall the program it asked me for my activation code even then. I can only guess that it actually uninstalled correctly.

I went to your site and tried to use the trouble ticket thing and it rejected my password. So I can't even do that!

So I had no choice but to try here.

So I'm stuck...

Problem may be that the old file might not be completely uninstalling but then since it is asking me to put in a 'activation code' or 'buy now' or 'ok' when I try to uninstall it then I am not sure if it fully and properly uninstalled or not. I hit 'ok' several times before it stops asking me.

Danny Fye
www.dannyfye.com
Danny Fye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2006, 04:24 PM   #68
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Email support@cineform.com if you can't remember your password.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2006, 05:48 PM   #69
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Independence MO.
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
Email support@cineform.com if you can't remember your password.
I didn't forget my password. It simply won't take it. I even tried the download password for kicks and no go. any password I could have used I tried and no go!!!!

Is your system screwed-up or something?

This is rediculous!

Danny Fye
www.dannyfye.com
Danny Fye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2006, 06:09 PM   #70
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It uses the password you gave it when you created the support account. No one else has reported the support site not working.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2006, 01:08 AM   #71
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
connect hd ??

I'm a Vegas 6C user. I used the trial version and was very impressed by how fast it was to convert the raw m2t to a much friendly file. Made a dvd out of it and was pleased. When I replaced the CFHD file to the origianal m2t, I noticed the transitions have unwanted files (extra frames). In other words I find the frame in accurate from when I did my cuts on the CFHD file. I had to go back in the m2t and cut them out which was very time consuming. Is there a fix to this or am I doing something wrong??

Thanks
Fred Foronda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2006, 10:14 AM   #72
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There is no need to go back to the M2T source files, you will not get any more quality (in some cases you will get lower quality with the M2T files due to their 4:2:0 handling.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2006, 11:58 AM   #73
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman
There is no need to go back to the M2T source files, you will not get any more quality (in some cases you will get lower quality with the M2T files due to their 4:2:0 handling.)

Isn't there a quality loss when printing back to tape with the CFHD file??
Fred Foronda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2006, 01:35 PM   #74
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The is some quality loss in Vegas 6 going to M2T whether the source is M2T or CFHD, you will not be able to tell the difference.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2006, 03:15 AM   #75
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 93
Problem: Does Connect HD 3.0 do 60i to 24p?

I recently upgraded to Connect HD 3.0. I tried capturing a clip from my A1 to see if it would work. Following the instructions from the pdf the closest I got was an 1080 30p file. Is there something special I have to do to to get 24p? If anyone has any instructions or help that would be great.

Thank you in advance.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad E6600(@3GHz) | Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT/1GB PCI-e x16 DVI |
8GB DDR2-SDRAM | 2 x 1TB S-ATA2/7200rpm/32MB Hard Drives | Vista Ultimate 64
Mark Duckworth is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network