Problem exporting Alpha channels from AE at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 20th, 2009, 05:37 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Antonio, USA
Posts: 28
Problem exporting Alpha channels from AE

Can anyone give an example of a workflow using PHD exporting alpha channels from AE.

I have imported green screen ftg. into after effects then use keylight,

render ...then export as Cineform AVI using cineform encoder.

Other settings are RGB+alpha,Millions of colors +,premultiplied.

When I import into ppro cs4 I get footage with black matte, no alpha
Billy Snider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2009, 09:29 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 91
got stung with that today...5 hours of rendering down the tubes

you have to click format options beside the video output options if you are using the cineform avi preset...there you will see a checkbox for enable alpha channel....which is disabled by default
Mike Harrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2009, 11:17 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Antonio, USA
Posts: 28
I saw that but it's greyed out.Ended up just going with microsoft avi which defeats the purpose...but it was a time issue
Billy Snider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 08:18 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 80
When I make titles in AE, I've had to export from AE using Quicktime with mill of color + which does give an alpha channel. Using Prospect hd.

I''m using CS3 so if I'm using a Cineform preset and import the quick time title, it works on track two with appropriate transparancy. In order to get it to play back from the time line, I have to hit CNTL-spacebar (per Jake Sagraves).

Here's a thread about this. Check out posts 7,8, 9.

No Audio - No Longer Need Cineform!

If you have a better way to do the alpha channel, please let me know.
John Rich
John Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 10:38 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Wait! What? ProspectHD supports alpha channel???
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 02:04 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Antonio, USA
Posts: 28
I am using Prospect HD. But in AE when I go to render... under the output...format options ...in the cineform box my alpha channel option is grey. I can export a mov or avi with alpha fine. But when I import from ppro cs4 timeline I want to send it back as cineform...same way it came in.

Cineform avi imported to ppro timeline ,export to AE from timeline and key greenscreen using keylight...then render and export as cineform avi is my goal.

Like I said my alpha option in the cineform box is greyed out. I think that's my problem
Billy Snider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 02:04 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Maybe I'm out to lunch on this, but I don't believe the CFHD codec that ships with ProspectHD had ever provided any alpha channel support.
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 02:20 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Antonio, USA
Posts: 28
I guess in AE, the output option under cineform controls for alpha, is greyed out for future use. Makes no sense to me. Unless the greyed out box is on my end
Billy Snider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 03:25 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 80
As the link I mentioned above, Dave Neuman says that Cineform doesn't support an alpha channel except in the high end products (not Prospect HD). That's why I have to export something out of AE that requires an alpha channel, as Quicktime. I can then reimport the quicktime clip back into premiere (CS3 in my case).

John Rich
John Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 04:35 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Antonio, USA
Posts: 28
I'm doing the same here. I did read the thread. Although I would think Prospect would be included in the "high end" versions of cineform...guess not.Thank you!
Billy Snider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2009, 09:20 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 91
it's not greyed out on my end....
Prospect4K though...
Mike Harrington is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network