Cineform and new Premiere Pro CS4 4.2 Update at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2009, 08:23 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 58
Cineform and new Premiere Pro CS4 4.2 Update

Adobe just updated Premiere CS4 to 4.2 as well as their encoder. Anyone try it? I'm in the middle of project so I dont want to change anything yet. (BTW running Vista 64 here).
James Park is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2009, 11:22 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Yeah just started a new project so I upgraded. So far so good with no complaints.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2009, 02:20 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
My experience as well- using Vista 64.
I did image my system drive and uninstall PHD before doing the upgrade. I don't know if that is recommended, but I'm superstitious.
The upgrade was very smooth & fast, reinstalled PHD, opened up a finished 10 min CF project I had on board- everything works, previewing looks fine, exported the timeline to a couple of different formats- including full raster CFHD- using the upgraded AME. All quick & smooth, the output files look first class.
I'm a happy camper so far.
This has evolved for me to where I'm really solid with Vista64/CS4.2/PHD4.x. In fact I'm totally lovin' it compared to XP32/CS3/PHD3. It's finally working like I always imagined these systems should work.
Go for it!
Related issue: I have the Win7 upgrade disk, but I'm thinking everything is working perfectly for me rght now, why ask for trouble. I may just wait for CS5 before upgrading to Win7.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2009, 03:24 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 58
In terms of Win7, I'm in the same boat. I have my upgrade disk sitting still shrink wrapped in its box. I need to finish up a few projects before migrating the entire system. As far as 4.2 is concerned, as soon as I finish a few more remaining segments, I think I'll just go ahead and update. Like everyone else, now just waiting for CS4 Real Time Engine.
James Park is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2009, 09:44 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
I upgraded to PP 4.2 from 4.1 under Win 7 x64 and so far I don't see any change, good or bad. But then again, the listed PP 4.2 "fixes" don't affect my workflows.
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2009, 06:18 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Maybe I'm jaded, but I'm at the point where if I upgrade something and it still works at all, I consider it a great success. ;-)
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2009, 06:31 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Young View Post
Maybe I'm jaded, but I'm at the point where if I upgrade something and it still works at all, I consider it a great success. ;-)
Hey, I remember a few years back, when rendering out a project was a great success if it completed. Rare was the day when I didn't have to restart after a crash...when I wore out the Ctrl-S by saving every few secs.

Come to think of it...maybe not much has changed... :)
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2009, 09:01 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Premiere's Achillles Heel has forever been the way it hoards RAM and apparently, subsequently mismanages it internally. I'm only paraphrasing what more learned computer folks have described over the years, but it is self-evident in the behavior of the program.

All you can do is feed the beast, hence the scramble to 64-bit systems with loads of RAM, so at least after "Crash-o-Matic" claims all the memory it can handle, there's still some left over to keep the lights on.

That solution may be short-lived if the "new and improved" 64-bit Premiere of the future is going to start gobbling up even more system resources.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2009, 12:19 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty Baggen View Post
....That solution may be short-lived if the "new and improved" 64-bit Premiere of the future is going to start gobbling up even more system resources.
Thankfully, it appears that CS5 Premiere will use up to 64 GB RAM, so that'll get us down the road a yr or two.

At least until 3D editing takes over, anyway (which is coming on like a freight train). Then it'll be a whole new race to "upgrade" and learn the newest tools and software that will make it happen.

Déjà vu
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:10 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network