Canon 7D Neo Scene 1.37 audio sync problems. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 13th, 2009, 03:09 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Magrath, AB Canada
Posts: 35
Canon 7D Neo Scene 1.37 audio sync problems.

On long clips audio starts to go out of sync near the end.

Video is 24p.

Is there a solution?
John Novotny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2009, 03:41 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That has been fixed in the next build. In the meantime here the registry patch
http://www.cineform.com/downloads-other/5DFIX.zip. Double click on the .reg file within.

The code is mistakenly treating the 7D footage like the 5D, this registry switch turns off the audio remodulation.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2009, 05:14 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Magrath, AB Canada
Posts: 35
Thanks for the info!
John Novotny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2009, 12:20 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Magrath, AB Canada
Posts: 35
I was emailed a link to the new update as well by Cineform support, works like a charm! Thanks!
John Novotny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2009, 02:30 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, we need to make that update an official release.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2009, 02:17 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 249
Doh - just got bitten by this. Will have to check out the patch.
Burk Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2009, 02:46 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Des Moines, IOWA
Posts: 14
NeoScene Canon 7d, No audio

When I installed the new version of Neoscene, I tried to convert some 7d files and got an error saying error building graph, frame rate not recognised. Then I reverted back to the older 1.3.7 version, now I get no audio. What seems to be the problem?
__________________
Pictures say more than a thousand words. Video on the other hand, is a whole new ball game.
Phillip Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2009, 06:46 PM   #8
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
Phillip, open a support ticket and include a screen shot of the error message and log window:

Support Center
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2009, 09:12 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Des Moines, IOWA
Posts: 14
Thanks

Thanks I'll do just that
__________________
Pictures say more than a thousand words. Video on the other hand, is a whole new ball game.
Phillip Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 04:17 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Des Moines, IOWA
Posts: 14
Stilll not working guys

I still cant get Neoscene to convert my Canon 7D files. I have a ticket open with cineform but even they cant seem to fix it. I dont know what is going on. I downloaded graphedit but dont know what to do with it. Im still getting the error message "No audio stream found" or error frame rate not found when hdlink converts, when i play back i get no audio and the video plays back fast. The original mov file from the canon 7d plays back fine with quick time. I just dont know what to do. Any help will be appreciated. Ohh and i have downloade the latest of all apps including Neoscene.
__________________
Pictures say more than a thousand words. Video on the other hand, is a whole new ball game.
Phillip Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2010, 04:29 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Make sure you have QuickTime installed, sometimes something a simple as that can be missed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2010, 10:28 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Des Moines, IOWA
Posts: 14
Thanks

Thanks for responding David, but I have tried that as well and still nothing. Seems like its just a glitch with my system. I dont know what may be causing the conflict, I worked with the older versions of neoscene (the one before 1.3.7b) all updated version after that have refused to work. Im so confused.
__________________
Pictures say more than a thousand words. Video on the other hand, is a whole new ball game.
Phillip Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2010, 10:31 AM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Have support remotely login in to your PC.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 12:47 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Des Moines, IOWA
Posts: 14
Please Please Please

I have yet to get NeoScene to work with my canon 7d files. I have tried the helpdesk and they keep giving me the run around. At this point I am so frustrated it been almost two monts. If "ANY BODY" out there knows the fix to this issue I would appreciate it. Even pay you 20 buck. I am giving up on cineform helpdesk it should not take 2months to resolve and issue. Any way here is my problem agian.

When i try to convert 7d files with NEOSCENE, i get a red x and an error message saying "No audio stream found, and frame rate not detected". It still proceeds with the converstion but the resulting avi file plays with no sound and playback is fast (as if you are were fastforwarding it) Please somebody help.

I have quicktime installed
it is a vista 64 machine
I have disable UAC
I have the AC3 Filter installed both 32 and 64bit
I have uninstalled and re-installed every application (to the point of insanity)

Dont know what else to do. This is My final cry for help after this i throw in the towel.
__________________
Pictures say more than a thousand words. Video on the other hand, is a whole new ball game.
Phillip Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 04:54 PM   #15
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Support has been been waiting to do a remote session with you. We believe it is a QuickTime issue on your PC, support can help you with that.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network