How painful is the conversion at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 30th, 2009, 08:39 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester,NY USA
Posts: 282
How painful is the conversion

I just wonder how painful to convert AVCHD to CF AVI file. Can any one of you give me example. Let say 1 hrs of AVCHD footage, how long will it take to convert to CF AVI file?
Desktop Core i7 920 2.67GHz 8gigs DDR3 Windows 7 64 bit.
Bruce Phung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2009, 09:37 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
My home PC is that setup (with 6GB not 8GB -- note: 3 banks of 2GB is faster that 2 banks for 4GB.) AVCHD transcodes over 100fps here. So 1 hour of AVCHD footage with transcode in 15-20 minutes.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2009, 09:53 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester,NY USA
Posts: 282
Thanks Dave for your reply. Wow, transcoding with CF is not painful at all. I will definately get it later on. Regarding 8gig. I got 4 stick, 2 gig each stick in each slot. They are 6 slots in the motherboard.
Bruce Phung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2009, 10:04 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I would pull one 2GB stick, until you get another 4GB. The tripple channel memory is a big gain on i7s, yet with 4 sticks it runs in dual channel mode -- 33% slower.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2009, 10:15 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester,NY USA
Posts: 282
33% slower? 2gig will definately coming out tomorrow. Thanks for the tip.
Bruce Phung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2009, 10:25 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The peak memory throughput is 33% less in dual channel, which will impact some tools, and it does impact CineForm speed between 15-25% so it worth going tripple channel (you my need to set you BIOS.) My 920 is so fast, so much is that fast memory system.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 03:19 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 348
You are not mentioning your video editor. You have a very fast PC, so if you're using Vegas for example, you don't need to use Cineform at all. AVCHD on such a machine flies on either Vegas or Premiere.
Eugenia Loli-Queru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 06:41 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Agree with David. Pull the chips out. I'm running 12gb. 6 slots of 2GB each. Makes a world of difference. Or, you might want to consider topping off your MB with memory instead.
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 07:16 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
I have the HMC-150 and I am using Prospect HD with the video files.

It is VERY easy to convert. Fast and simple!

I am never going back to tapes!

NEVER!

Happy New Year all!

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 12:10 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester,NY USA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugenia Loli-Queru View Post
You are not mentioning your video editor. You have a very fast PC, so if you're using Vegas for example, you don't need to use Cineform at all. AVCHD on such a machine flies on either Vegas or Premiere.

I am using Vegas Pro 9. My Core i7 edit avchd no problem and playback very smooth. I look into Cineform. Here is my intention,

1) Convert my avchd to CF AVI file
2) Open Vegas import CF AVI file to edit my project
3) Render and output to CF AVI master file
4) burn the file to DVD, BD AVC etc.

Later I can open Vegas and import CF AVI master file to re-edit without much loss in quality. This is make any sense?
Bruce Phung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2009, 05:33 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 348
It does, but not completely. I mean, you can just edit in AVCHD, and then export in CF AVI at the end. You don't have to edit in CF AVI in order to export in CF AVI. CF AVI is 10bit of course, but as it was discussed in this forum last year, Vegas doesn't use that ability fully. Personally, I would just edit in AVCHD, and then export the in CF AVI for archiving. I would only convert to CF AVI for editing if my PC was not as fast as yours is.
Eugenia Loli-Queru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2010, 05:57 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 221
Hi Bruce,

Yes at least that is my work flow. From everyting David has said and other people create the CF Master and then output from that..

one of the major rules of compression is compress from the higest quality file not only in file out put but lighting also playes a major part..

Someone correct me please if I am wrong

Bruce
Bruce Gruber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2010, 05:09 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
My home PC is that setup (with 6GB not 8GB -- note: 3 banks of 2GB is faster that 2 banks for 4GB.) AVCHD transcodes over 100fps here. So 1 hour of AVCHD footage with transcode in 15-20 minutes.
Will this be the same for all PCs? I'm running a AMD Quad core with 8GB; should I remove a stick as well?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2010, 05:16 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No just Intel i7s support tripple channel memory
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2010, 05:17 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Ah thanks - Next PC upgrade will be around the CS5 release

/end hijack
David Dwyer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network