Cineform equivalent to ProRes LT? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2010, 08:16 PM   #1
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
Cineform equivalent to ProRes LT?

Is there a Cineform equivalent to ProRes LT? I will be traveling with a Sony Vegas laptop and I would like to be able lower the storage and rendering requirements.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 10:04 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
ProRes has three quality settings: LT, SQ & HQ
CineForm has five quality settings: Low, Medium, High, Filmscan 1 & Filmscan 2

Pick the one you like best.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 10:27 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
David,

ProRes now also have 5 offerings:

(based on 1080/24p)

ProRes Proxy ~40 Mbps
ProResLT ~115Mbps
ProRes ~145 Mbps
ProResHQ ~220Mbps
ProRes 444 ~440Mbps
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 10:47 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
But we are getting silly if we include 444 (although Proxy is fair,) as we have 444 and 4444 and RAW modes, with 5 quality level is each.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2010, 11:27 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
Is this a fair comparison between Cineform and ProRes?

Cineform Low = ProRes Proxy
Cineform Medium = ProResLT
Cineform High = ProResSQ
Cineform Filmscan1&2 = ProResHQ
Cineform 444 = ProRes444
Cineform 4444 = N/A
Cineform RAW = N/A
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 09:53 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Cineform Low is a higher datarate than ProRes Proxy
Cineform Medium is a lower datarate than ProResLT
Cineform High = ProResSQ
Cineform Filmscan1 = ProResHQ
Cineform Filmscan2 = Doesn't have that high
Cineform 444 not equal ProRes444 -- CineForm 444 is RGB based, ProRES is always YUV
Cineform 4444 not equal ProRes4444 -- RGBA vs YUVA
Cineform RAW = N/A
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 09:01 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Voorheesville, NY
Posts: 433
David,

One thing that I've wondered about. I assume that the higher bit rate Cineform options put more load on the hard disk subsystem. Do the lower bit rate options (more compression) put more load on the CPU? If so, is there some break even point between the two? The reason that I'm asking is that for some reason, my RAID0 array (which is old and is made up of only two 150GB WD Raptors) has recently been dropping a frame here and there during Intensity Pro captures. I know I should upgrade the RAID array, but I'm wondering if I went to medium, rather than high, whether it might cure the problem. The entire RAID array is empty prior to capture and the BMD (and other) disk speed tests are showing that the array is fast enough to capture 1080i or 720p uncompressed, so I'm somewhat baffled.

J
Jay Bloomfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2010, 09:16 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That is baffling, as one of those drives would be fast enough. Something could be causing the raid to block occasionally. Try capturing to your system drive to confirm.

As for the question, weirdly (it might seem) for many I-frame codecs (JPEG & Wavelet) more compressed is less CPU load.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2010, 04:52 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Cineform Low is a higher datarate than ProRes Proxy
Cineform Medium is a lower datarate than ProResLT
Cineform High = ProResSQ
Cineform Filmscan1 = ProResHQ
Cineform Filmscan2 = Doesn't have that high
Cineform 444 not equal ProRes444 -- CineForm 444 is RGB based, ProRES is always YUV
Cineform 4444 not equal ProRes4444 -- RGBA vs YUVA
Cineform RAW = N/A
David,

Are you only comparing data rates? Or...are you implying that the comparisons you lined up are of similarly maintained pre-compression image quality?
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2010, 06:20 PM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Data rate and approximate quality. We never bothered with an extensive ProRES comparison, as it will depend too greatly on the source. The only test I did 3 years ago showed PSNR numbers (error/distortion) for ProRES are good, and it is nice codec, yet practically you can push CineForm more in post. Ask Shane Hurlbut and guys over a Bandito Brothers, as they did an extensive ProRES to CineForm comparisons in post workflow that lend to choose only CineForm.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2010, 02:52 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bothell, Washington
Posts: 195
david..i used cineform neoscene 4 back in march to capture hdv footage. the only three quality settings that were from low to high. i copied in high...filmscan 1 and 2 were not necessary for a canon xha1 hdv qualtiy tape? bill
William Boehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 9th, 2010, 04:01 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Filmscan 1 & 2 only make sense for uncompressed sources, live captures and DPX files. HDV is already too heavily compressed to benefit form filmscan.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network