Neoscene doubles frame rate at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 12th, 2010, 08:42 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
Neoscene doubles frame rate

I've just converted a load of AVCHD files from my HMC-150 with Neoscene HDLink (Version 1.5.0). The files were 1280x720 30P(29.97). The resulting Cineform AVI's are 60P(59.94), and boy, is it obvious when played. I've never experienced this before.

Steve Brame
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 09:01 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ogden UT
Posts: 40
If you're editing using Premiere Pro, you can right-click the file in the project bin, select "Interpret Footage" and set the frame rate and other properties manually to correct this until Cineform gets this fixed.
John Quandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 09:19 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
This may be fixed in the beta (available on this forum,) or there is a patch from support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2010, 08:40 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
Unfortunately, the beta doesn't run on my machine, so I've had to regress. Re-interpretation of the clips works great for the video aspect, but slows the audio by half, causing me to have to bring in an unslowed version of the audio. Since I'm using Neoscene to make editing my AVCHD material easier, the point is getting defeated.
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2010, 10:39 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If the beta doesn't work for, you need to report that, which is why we post a public beta. The beta is going become the release today or tommorrow. As for some 720p25/30 cameras, internally they report to our software as 720p50/60, which is why the speed change. Support has a patch for you.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2010, 09:54 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
Thanks David,

I've submitted a ticket on the beta not working. I'm going to move the install to another machine today to see if it's isolated.
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2010, 09:34 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
Well, I moved the Neoscene beta install around to a couple of other PC's - one running WinXP, and the other Vista 32bit. HD Link ran on both, so I'm wondering if the problem on my main PC is Vista 64bit. I'll make sure this gets noted on my trouble ticket. On the other hand, although the 1.6.0 beta ran on those machines, it would not convert my 720p30 HMC-150 files correctly, continuing to output them as 720p60. This would lend credence to the problem of certain cameras incorrectly reporting the frame rate to Neoscene, but it seems as though there would be more posts of this situation here. Or perhaps those folks just went straight to the 'support ticket' route?
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2010, 06:25 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Don't worry, you aren't the only one: Still having 2X speed problem with my 720 30P CFHD files, Help!
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2010, 06:41 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
Thanks so much Graham. I'd not found any threads specific to the issue. Glad you could point me to it.
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network