NEO HD work and Sony Vegas Pro 10 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 11th, 2010, 11:59 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 54
NEO HD work and Sony Vegas Pro 10

Vegas 10 was released today. When rendering to Cineform HD from HDV, the "configure" button in the render settings window is greyed out.

Is this a Sony issue or a Cineform issue?
__________________
Mark Woollard
Mark Woollard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2010, 01:59 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sony has confirmed that time limitation prevented the quality controls from being implemented in time for the lauch on version 10. I only just found out that it didn't make in. Fingers crossed for a point release.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2010, 02:43 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 26
Vegas 10 cannot find cineform codec

I have already posted this on Sony Vegas forum, but I'm looking to transition my office as soon as I can get the problem fixed so I apologize for the double post.

I know about the grayed out button, but Vegas Pro 10 is simply reading "cannot find codec". I have NeoScene installed. Is there a conflict since I appear to be the only person who is having this issue?
Chuck Biddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2010, 06:20 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
NeoScene don't have the component Vegas 10 is looking for. We just updated the 5.2 beta to include the needed component.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2010, 08:23 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 26
Dan,
Problem fixed. Thank you.

I also want to add that my quick test of grading native Canon DSLR files vs. the Cineform shows once again that Cineform holds up better and is less likely to produce banding.
Chuck Biddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2010, 06:56 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Studio Alnitak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 640
Images: 3
Vegas Pro 10a can't find the codec for NEOHD. I presume that b272 doesn't contain a fix?

EDIT: actually my question is a bit premature: I've struck this problem with NEOHD v4.3 b240 on my laptop, and for sure there is no update for that version. On the main machine I have v5.13 and haven't yet tested that with Vegas Pro 10a. Will check that in the morning.

EDIT2: VP10a handles NEOHD 5.13 without problems.

What is the fix for v4.3?

Last edited by Serena Steuart; October 14th, 2010 at 06:38 PM.
Serena Steuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2010, 09:35 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Rochester,NY USA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
NeoScene don't have the component Vegas 10 is looking for. We just updated the 5.2 beta to include the needed component.

Version 5.2 installed. V10 still > Cineform configure still greyed out.
Bruce Phung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2010, 10:13 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serena Steuart View Post
What is the fix for v4.3?
Upgrading it to 5.x is the solution.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2010, 10:14 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Phung View Post
Version 5.2 installed. V10 still > Cineform configure still greyed out.
It will be until Sony adds that control, hopefully in a 10.0b release.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 06:40 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Studio Alnitak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 640
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Upgrading it to 5.x is the solution.
An expensive solution! Easier to not use Vegas 10 on the laptop. But probably that is only a temporary fix, as Vegas will continue along the upgrade path. Or not to use NEOHD on the laptop. Mainly used for transferring card data to HDD (so not a huge loss), but does seem a pity to have a NEOHD licence that can't be used.
Serena Steuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 06:51 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Studio Alnitak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 640
Images: 3
video on CF clips being muted by Vegas

Vegas is occasionally (at random) muting the video of NEOHD clips. "Cure" is to exit and restart Vegas, which is a nuisance. No errors reported or other indications of fault and affects all occurrences of the affected clip (timeline, project media, media manager). Any thoughts on the likely cause?
Serena Steuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 01:25 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Audio is all Vegas, the SDK they use from CineForm is video only.

As NeoHD allows for two activations, why not just put 5.2 on the laptop.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 07:33 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Studio Alnitak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 640
Images: 3
Two activations? I thought it was only one (which is the reason, years ago, I bought 2 licences) -- has that changed over the years?

"Audio is all Vegas, the SDK they use from CineForm is video only."

Which means that Vegas is temporarily losing the address of the SDK for the clip?
Serena Steuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 07:45 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We allow for two activations, but it is a single user. It was intended so you can run it on laptop and a desktop -- not for two work stations with two operators. Been that way for long time.

I don't follow you logic for "losing the address", if it is audio then it is question for the Vegas support team.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2010, 11:16 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Studio Alnitak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 640
Images: 3
>>I don't follow you logic for "losing the address", if it is audio then it is question for the Vegas support team.<<<

Very likely my logic isn't logical. However it is the video that is vanishing, not the audio. I understand the misunderstanding: neither would I use the term "muting" in relation to video, but Vegas does.

The licence question: originally the 2nd licence was for another workstation on a local net and I had forgotten how the licence system worked.
Serena Steuart is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network