New GoPro CineForm product line is out today. - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 19th, 2012, 01:16 PM   #31
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Walnut Creek, Ca
Posts: 37
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

I do not seem to be able to use Tangent Wave any longer. Is it an issue on my side or was the support dropped?
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Yes there is real benefit.

Visual conversions, instead of running blind in HDLink and Remaster.
Trimming (set in and out points) before conversion.
Audio playback while editing Active Metadata.
Much easier access and controls over Vectorscopes, Waveforms and histograms.
Integrated MP4 for web exports.
Better overall stability.

Yes, Vegas issues are solved.
Dmitry Kitsov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 01:28 PM   #32
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

Is the $49 upgrade only available as a promotional period? I am in a middle of a big project so I don't want to mess with my current Neo install.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 03:41 PM   #33
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmitry Kitsov View Post
I do not seem to be able to use Tangent Wave any longer. Is it an issue on my side or was the support dropped?
Tangent wave has not been ported (it scheduling allows with will be,) but it should still work under First Light.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2012, 03:55 PM   #34
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taky Cheung View Post
Is the $49 upgrade only available as a promotional period? I am in a middle of a big project so I don't want to mess with my current Neo install.
It is planned to be for sometime, so please complete your project first.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2012, 11:26 AM   #35
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Novi, MI
Posts: 15
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

How do you turn on "NLE Sync" in CF Studio Premium?
__________________
Hans Nyberg
Novi, MI
www.tenmilemedia.com
Hans Nyberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2012, 12:12 PM   #36
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

NLE Sync is still coming for Premium (working in house I understand.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2012, 11:01 AM   #37
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Charleston WV
Posts: 149
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

Purchased and Downloaded the upgrade yesterday, still waiting for my Serial number to be Emailed...
David Wayne Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2012, 12:05 PM   #38
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PERTH. W.A. AUSTRALIA.
Posts: 4,356
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

David and others.


Does this new studio do 3D under Premiere CS5.3 or is there another separate Cineform product I need to chase for this? I am on Neo presently.

Also, is there a method for separating a muxed ?? 3D SI3D recording sourced from a 1-Beyond recorder into two separate streams, or can the muxed frames be played back and rendered/exported as a side-by-side with no frame edge showing in between.

I want to do a bit of 4K ( probably closer to 3.5K ) trickery cheatery and set two cams up in panorama, recording in sync and to stitch the L and R frames in a sort of cinemascope in a 4096 x 1152 or thereabouts project to try and get some top-to-bottom pixels back in a cinemascope style project.

Yeah I know, parallax and all that but fixing that is for later and I might only want the higher apparent resolution for detailed wide shots anyway and use conventional 2K cropped for normal pretend cinemascope.

Any hints by other users on how to feather the adjacent frame edges of stitched frames without all remaining frame edges being also feathered would be much appreciated.
Bob Hart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2012, 09:30 AM   #39
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Charleston WV
Posts: 149
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

Did everyone get their license Emailed to them in a quick manner, I have yet to receive the license Email and its going on 2 days....
David Wayne Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2012, 12:54 PM   #40
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

If you didn't include your existing serial number in the order/customer notes, then the upgrade has to be manually processed. This appears to have been the case with your order. I just processed it for you so you should have gotten your serial number by now. If not, contact support.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2012, 03:37 PM   #41
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Charleston WV
Posts: 149
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

Just got it , Activated on my PC and laptop and good to go....Thanks....
David Wayne Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2012, 09:42 PM   #42
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

When I click on "Import New Files", the dialog box gives me the option of looking for "MPEG2 Sources (*.m2t, *ts, *tc)", but the software will not import these files (I have folder upon folder of m2t files from Canon XH-A1 video, captured with HDV Split). The dialog box sees the files, but the program doesn't add them to the list of files for conversion.
Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2012, 10:58 PM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 576
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

In Cineform Studio Premium:

When I shoot video with my GoPro Hero HD2, import the MP4 file into the software, and convert it to an AVI while changing the frame rate, the preview window in the Edit screen frequently goes totally white after the clip is selected. If the screen is white, then pressing the Play button does nothing. If you scrub forward, then back to the in-point, it'll display the preview properly and pressing the play button works correctly. Sometimes it flashes white during playback, but if you scrub back to where it flashed, it won't do it again!

If I shoot a clip at 120fps on the GoPro, import it into the software, convert it to AVI at 10fps (to show an arrow's flight) and try to export this frame-rate-changed AVI video to MP4, it freezes before completion, usually at 82-93%, and CPU usage drops to zero.

See the attached pictures.

System Details:
Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit with all patches applied.
24GB RAM
i7-970 3.20GHz
NVidia GTX 570 GPU (latest drivers)
Attached Thumbnails
New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.-exporting.jpg   New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.-white-screen.jpg  

Julian Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2012, 11:36 PM   #44
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 430
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julian Frost View Post
....If I shoot a clip at 120fps on the GoPro ....
Hmm, gotta upgrade to the HERO HD2 so I can run 120fps!!

Just an idea, if you are running your clips from RAID, try running them from the C: drive and see if they don't freeze up. This sometimes worked for me on Studio - don't know about Studio Premium.
Charles W. Hull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2012, 07:34 PM   #45
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Re: New GoPro CineForm product line is out today.

Upgraded to the Studio today. Now cineform AVI is showing a yellow render line on timeline on Premiere CS5. Is it normal?
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network