Slow laptop? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 28th, 2006, 06:28 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
David, I just bought a Centrino Duo laptop running 1.2gig ram 1.7ghz dual cpu, a 5400rpm 80gb drive latest premiere 2 and aspect...I can't playback cineform files in windows media player or premiere without dropped frames all the time, is this the CPU? or the drive or the graphics card?

CPU reads 50% when playing on the timeline using no effects on the 720p clips at 23.976fps...

I hope it's the drive and I hope a 7200rpm drive will solve this...will it?

what about using a SATA PCI-EXPRESS card for running raid boxes outside of the system? would this help?
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 06:47 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Post moved, from the wrong thread.

----

720p24 footage is likely under 8 MBytes/s, so you the drive shouldn't be the issue. We don't normally recommend anything sub-2GHz but 720p24 is really easy, which suggests a configuration issue. Hopefully the laptop doesn't have shared graphics memory, as that can hurt performance. If a dual core system reads 49-51% on playback that can mean it is only using one thread/core. Find C:\Program Files\Common Files\CineForm\CFDecode2.ax (this is the threaded decoder) and make sure is it registered (run -- regsvr32 C:\Program Files\Common Files\CineForm\CFDecode2.ax) or simply uninstall and then reinstall Aspect HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 06:48 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
is it normal to run 1.2GB of ram when you have a project with 2 clips that are 3 min each open and on the timeline? that seems a bit steep on the ram usage...or is that normal and I should go get yet more ram(I have 1.2 GB)??
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 06:49 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
says the file can't be found when I try and Reg it as above stated
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:00 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
says the specified module can't be found, even though I am looking at the .ax file in the folder you say its in. ideas?
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:01 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If the file is missing is will not work very well. :) Reinstall Aspect HD.

Premiere Pro is a memory hog, and we like a little memory also. If your memory usage is at 1.2GB before you hit play, that is an issue (remove all you widgets and other memory sucking freeware.) My XP system with Premiere Pro 2.0 will use between 700-800M for simple projects (after it caches frames -- which Premiere does.) Playback memory usage can be controlled will the playback settings slider.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:04 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
try again
regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Common Files\CineForm\CFDecode2.ax"

There was a typo in the earlier post.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:05 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
sits at 900MB without playing, I did reinstall aspect and still when I run regsvr32 is throws the same error
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:09 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
39% cpu usage running windows media player using a cineform 23.976fps file, still dropping frames, and I had luck with the reg32, said it was a success...argggg..what could it be?
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:10 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
fyi I am reading 1536kbps on the file I am playing...
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:11 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
You are still trying with the original typo (there is no 'r' in CFDecode2.ax.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:15 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
I am running the Premiere Pro 2 TRIAL if that means anything and my new machine is a DELL Insiron E1705
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:20 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Obin,

Please slow down. You work at a 150 miles an hour, you will make mistakes at that speed, it is no wonder you hit some power-poles occasionally (I just saw your movie with that punchline was in the Atom Films newsletter.) Only going to post one more time before getting on the road myself. So for some reason you laptop sucks in performance, yet if your CPU is only now saying 39% usage, then that is not the issue (if you had told be that in the first place I would have you playing with the registry.) Please I need concise data, not esitmates. Run Sisoftware Sandra to confirm the drive is not failing and/or producing a very poor data rate. What is the data rate of the file? Is it 960x720 or 1280x720? Do you have and know how to use Graphedit? What frame rate is the video presenting at (as it is dropping frames)?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:24 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
1280x720 and the datarate of the file is above

It uses 50-59% CPU while rendering a premiere pro color curve

Playback of video does not look like it's dropping frames in premiere, but I can see dropped frames in Windows media player

After re-start of laptop And opening the same project again it's now reading 500-90MG ram usage 500while still 900 while playing, so that is better then it was before restart
Obin Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2006, 07:26 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 1,414
running sisoft now....
Obin Olson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network