CF5 doesn't seem to work with AE-CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3rd, 2007, 09:35 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
CF5 doesn't seem to work with AE-CS3

Sorry for the laundry list of problems but:

I took a clip just captured with PPro and CF5 Build 85 and if you look at the clip directly in After Effects CS3, it will play but if you try to put it to a timeline you get a screwed up picture that is kind of upside down and has vertical stripes all through it.

I attached a screen grab to this message.

This does NOT happen on AE 7.0 with Cineform, just AE CS3

Stacy
Attached Thumbnails
CF5 doesn't seem to work with AE-CS3-bad-cineform-ae.jpg  
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2007, 10:24 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes you need to remove to new components that don't work (yet) with CineForm -- They are ImporterDirectShow.prm, and ImporterAVI.prm from the Mediacore directory (sorry I don't have the exact location.) You will not loose any functionality for CineForm media, and you can restore these for non-CineForm project (if you need.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 08:27 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
Perhaps I'm missing something - I've just tried what you've said and now AE CS3 just says it can't import any avi files, including Cineform ones.

Is there somewhere that describes getting this to work?

Thanks
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 08:54 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
Okay, having dug in further it seems I need CFHDIO.aex which I don't have - I'm running ConnectHD because I don't use Premier is it possible to get it to work? I don't mind an upgrade to NEO if I need to.

Thanks
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 09:04 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Yes you need to remove to new components that don't work (yet) with CineForm -- They are ImporterDirectShow.prm, and ImporterAVI.prm from the Mediacore directory (sorry I don't have the exact location.) You will not loose any functionality for CineForm media, and you can restore these for non-CineForm project (if you need.)
David,

Only problem is that I commonly use both Cineform and non-cineform material in the same project in AE.

Any idea when this will be fixed?

Thanks

stacy
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 10:20 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Simon,

NEO does add the CFHDIO.aex module. However, just like Aspect HD I'm not sure it is active my default. Here is the registry tools to turn it on or off.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showpost....4&postcount=12
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 10:32 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stacy Rothwell View Post
David,

Only problem is that I commonly use both Cineform and non-cineform material in the same project in AE.

Any idea when this will be fixed?

Thanks

stacy
Most uncompressed AVI materials and some compressed AVIs will work with the CineForm Importer, the main one that doesn't is DV.

When we will fix this? It was impossible to fix under AE 7.0, and we complained to Adobe on many occasions. There is a workaround, load AE and turn off the CineForm importer via the control panel, import all our non-CineForm media, save, and close AE. Reopen AE, and turn the CineForm importer back on, all your media will not work.

The problem with AE CS3 they didn't tell us on their intended fix until couple of months ago, by then it was too late to correctly "fix" their new methods -- CineForm is the only that needs to use it. We find the old API more feature rich. We will likely support the new API (which is based on Premiere's), but I worry is will not be as good as using the CFHDIO module until CS4.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 10:34 AM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
For Aspect HD uses, try removing only the ImporterDirectShow.prm comment, that might restore the behavor to AE 7.0. The many reason for CFHDIO.aex module was to add 10-bit support to AVIs in AE -- i.e a Prospect HD feature.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 10:44 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
It works!

Okay - so I installed NEO Player for now and it all works. (With removing the files and altering the registry).

What's also interesting is that I can import standard DV footage no problem too!?
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2007, 11:16 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That is a cool finding, maybe CS3 fixed the DV issue with custom AVI I/O modules.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 05:42 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Yes you need to remove to new components that don't work (yet) with CineForm -- They are ImporterDirectShow.prm, and ImporterAVI.prm from the Mediacore directory (sorry I don't have the exact location.) You will not loose any functionality for CineForm media, and you can restore these for non-CineForm project (if you need.)
David, I did this but now it will not import ANY AVI files. If I try to just select one of the Cineform AVIs I get an error of AE saying it doesn't know what to do with it.

Stacy
Stacy Rothwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2007, 06:02 PM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
As Simon discovered, you have to set the registry to use the CineForm import module. Look at post #6 of this thread, I think that is the issue. Sorry to have you jump through the hoops, we will be making this easy on CS3 / Aspect HD users shortly.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2007, 05:12 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
I got it to work

OK, I finally got my official copy of Production Premioum, got Aspect HD upgraded to v5.0.2 (Build 85) and when I opened AE CS3 I had the same problem.

I tried to hide the ImporterDirectShow.prm and ImporterAVI.prm files below where they were but they seemed to be found. So I moved them to a completely separate area.

Then I ran the AspectHD_AEImporterOn.reg file and when I started AE CS3 I was able to import CFHD files that I had converted with HDLink previously.

It took a while to figure out, but now that all the info is in one place it will be easy to help people do the same thing.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 07:27 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 347
I just download the new version of cineform (build 86) and still having the same issue of AE files. I'm wondering if this is something that is going to be solved soon . Also could somebody tell if there is any disavantege of having those AE files deleted from the software.
Thanks
Jose
Jose Ortiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2007, 04:50 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
What AE problem?

Jose,

What problem are you having, and what steps have you taken to resolve the problem.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network