Have you used Automatic Duck with AE & FCP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 19th, 2008, 08:53 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Have you used Automatic Duck with AE & FCP?

am i able to import those AE effects back into FCP without rendering out a quicktime file?

ideally i'd like to do my rough cut edits in FCP, import into AE do visual touch ups (green screen stuff, wire removals, reflections removals, etc), and bring it back into FCP to continue editing and render everything out from FCP. is this workflow possible?
James Carver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2008, 03:48 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 105
James,

I use the workflow you describe, but I always render out QT-movies (ProRes HQ codec) from After Effects (to use in FCP) before I finish up in FCP. For me this works just great. Recently Iīve started to use the XDCAM format (opposed to the P2 format I used for a long time). I havenīt had the time to experiment much with this format (work flow vs quality), but my tests so far confirm that I can continue to use Automatic Duck (FCP to AEX) as before. Why donīt you want to render out QT movis from AEX?

-terje
__________________
Terje Rian, Creative Director
www.notene.no
Terje Rian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2008, 03:19 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Hi Terje, i was just thinking that in the event i want to go back in FCP and add some additional edits that somehow i could import back into FCP.

i just bought automatic duck today and tested it out and when opening up the composition it creates in AE i notice my aspect ratio is off.....my footage was shot at 720/24fps....do you or anybody know how i adjust this?

i also got an error saying one or more layers did not import....the sequence i imported from FCP was a basic sequence with only color correction filters added to the clips

am i doing something wrong?
James Carver is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network