How to set the in and out point of a render? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 14th, 2009, 09:48 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,168
How to set the in and out point of a render?

Hola chicos,
as u know i'm starting to use Ae since 5 days...So sorry if i come uo with theese silly questions....
EASY EASY ONE: how can i choose in timelinne the OUT point of the preview-render?
I don't know how to take the final blue thing on the timeline....Please help cause i'm going out of mind!

I ve ordered the book you suggested me....So i won't bother u with theese stupid things!
Thx
Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2009, 11:18 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Daegu, Korea
Posts: 180
Are you asking about setting in-out in the Render Queue, or in the RAM Preview?
Daniel Bates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2009, 07:46 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 114
Hi, glad to hear you're getting the books, I found it really helpful to work through every exercise, in order in 'Apprentice'. Hope you enjoy it.
As Daniel says your question is a bit confusing but:
Keyboard shortcuts: move your timeline marker to where you want and press B for beginning (of work area) then move your timeline marker again and press N to set the end of work area. You can also drag the blue handles up the top, you'll see them when you hit the B or N.
In the Render Cue open 'Render Settings' and under 'Time Span' you can select 'Work area only'. Have fun with the reading.
Gregory Gesch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 05:13 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,168
Thank you mate!Thanks for suggesting me the books!I've ordered all the books you guys suggested me (i found a couple of deals on ebay), i'm starting now and i was going out of mind testing the software!
But now i'm gonna ask you another thing: how come my pc that is very powerful (with nvidia quadro 4gb ram extreme processor) is so slow? Somebody was suggesting me to set better values on the Ram-Dll settings but guys i gotta tell you:From where should i begin in that?

thank you for spending time to answer to a newbie like me,i really appreciate your patience!
Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 05:17 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 114
Hi Marcus. in 'Creating Motion Graphics' pgs 34 - 41(Preview Possibilities) should give you some help. In the meanwhile be aware that everyone who works with AE hates how slow it is, so you are not alone (also it's not good with sound so be warned). What I do in the Time Control panel is set Skip to 2 and Resolution to Half, this means that when you RAM preview it only renders every second frame and the image quality is lower - but it is faster and allows you to RAM render longer sequences. When you are working, or stop ram rendering, the image goes back to full resolution if the setting underneath the screen is set to 'Full'. Hope that helps a little.

The more effects you use the slower it tends to work and some of them will slow you down to a painful crawl. You can turn them off in the timeline by clicking the 'FX' button while you are working on other things in the comp. You can also turn layers off that aren't important to what you are working on by clicking on their eye icon in the timeline.

Last edited by Gregory Gesch; November 15th, 2009 at 05:24 PM. Reason: Additional information
Gregory Gesch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 01:56 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 1,116
A way of gaining speed in AE is to precomp an effect-intensive and stable portion and then set up a proxy for that. Configure the proxy to be of the highest quality, render to either QT with PNG codec for alpha channel support or directly to a sequence of PNGs. From that point on you will not have to re-render that section.
__________________
Paolo http://www.paolociccone.com
Demo Reel
Paolo Ciccone is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network