Pp2->ae7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Digital Compositing and Effects
After Effects, Shake and everything else.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 23rd, 2007, 02:53 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Pp2->ae7

I have some footage shot on HDV 1080/60i. I edit in PP2 which includes luma key for some muzzle flashes and I open the project in AE7 so that I can add an adjustment layer and tweak the muzzle flash shots so that there is flash lighting in the area and on the shooter.

First of all, when I bring in any HDV footage into AE, it is just dogging it. It's a real effort to just scrub the timeline. My machine has a 3.6 GHZ Pentium multi-thread processor with 4GB of RAM (boot configured to allow apps access to 3GB, which AE does indeed see). My footage is on my media drive which is a 10K RPM SATA drive that is defreagged regularly. I also have OpenGL enabled. The vid card is an ATI x850.

Can anyone suggest how to improve the performance here?

Also, the clips that I have luma-keyed into my shot, when I take it into AE, the luma key is removed - Any way to overcome that? I suppose I could output uncompressed from PP2 but AE is supposed to understand a PP2 project.
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2007, 02:56 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaughan Flynn View Post
I have some footage shot on HDV 1080/60i. I edit in PP2 which includes luma key for some muzzle flashes and I open the project in AE7 so that I can add an adjustment layer and tweak the muzzle flash shots so that there is flash lighting in the area and on the shooter.

First of all, when I bring in any HDV footage into AE, it is just dogging it. It's a real effort to just scrub the timeline. My machine has a 3.6 GHZ Pentium multi-thread processor with 4GB of RAM (boot configured to allow apps access to 3GB, which AE does indeed see). My footage is on my media drive which is a 10K RPM SATA drive that is defreagged regularly. I also have OpenGL enabled. The vid card is an ATI x850.

Can anyone suggest how to improve the performance here?

Also, the clips that I have luma-keyed into my shot, when I take it into AE, the luma key is removed - Any way to overcome that? I suppose I could output uncompressed from PP2 but AE is supposed to understand a PP2 project.
Get CineForm Aspect HD, and use their intermediate codec. See the CineForm Forum on this site.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/forumdisplay.php?f=76


Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.

Last edited by Mike Teutsch; April 23rd, 2007 at 02:59 PM. Reason: added link
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2007, 03:56 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
The only solution is a $400 piece of software?
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2007, 04:18 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaughan Flynn View Post
The only solution is a $400 piece of software?
HDV is highly compressed and almost any computer is going to struggle to play it from the timeline. You might want to shoot HDV and capture SD from it. You can then edit it down then import the HDV to match the time codes. Then render it out.

At least that is one way. But, CineForm is a great program.

May I ask how you intend to export your HDV?

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2007, 04:43 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
The SD import option is actually a route I was considering.

The output will be to a standard def, dual layer DVD that is encoded as HD-DVD via DVD Studio Pro.

It's interesting that PP plays the HDV back in realtime with nary a hiccup. Any suggestions on the luma key issue?
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2007, 10:20 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaughan Flynn View Post
The SD import option is actually a route I was considering.

The output will be to a standard def, dual layer DVD that is encoded as HD-DVD via DVD Studio Pro.

It's interesting that PP plays the HDV back in realtime with nary a hiccup. Any suggestions on the luma key issue?
Shaughan,

Can't help much with the Luma key, but hope that you get it worked out.

The hard part about HD is that if it is compressed as in HDV it takes a lot of memory and processor power to play and not as much hard drive space. If it is uncompressed it takes much more hard drive space, but not so much processor to play because it does not need to be uncompressed!

Pardon my language but it a Bitc* either way! The computers are getting better, if you can afford to keep up at such a fast pace, but it will be a year maybe two before things are sorted out. By then there will probably be less HDV and more HD. That's life!

Hang in there, as I will!

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2007, 10:35 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vineyard, Utah
Posts: 191
Well, AE doesn't handle the .m2t stream very well, and that is why it bogs down in the time line.

SB
Steven Bills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 09:15 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 32
Take a look at Bitjazz Sheer Codec

If it's not too late, I'd like to suggest Bitjazz's Sheer codec. It's a lossless codec and the price is right. They had a Nab 2007 special not too long ago, if you ask you might be surprised is they sell it to you for half off the retail price.

Good luck!

Juan
Juan Oropeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 02:21 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Well someone suggested that I output the frames that need adjustment in AE from the NLE as QT Animation at highest quality, which will produce an uncompressed output. Take that into AE, make my changes, render back to the same format and drop that back into the NLE.

Gonna try that tonight :)
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Digital Compositing and Effects

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network