cant get the audio to be in sync at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 15th, 2007, 06:25 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
cant get the audio to be in sync

hello can anybody help me? I never encountered this problem with my old G4 but resently I bought a macbookpro and installed the new os. When i CAPTURE the audio is out of sync and not just a few frames., i tried different camera's different scratch disk but it is the same, the audio is in sync while capturing it but then I am hearing it through the camera: this is actually strange because it should then be out... then when i want to play it back in the viewer it is way out of sync. it is fcp 5.0 I have tried several setttings but cannot get it right .. I have 7.3 quiktime pro..
please help!
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2007, 06:47 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 239
Are you sure that your sequence settings match your cam audio settings? In other words, if the cam recorded at 12 bit 32K the Easy Setup should be NTSC 32
Victor Kellar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 02:50 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
How are you monitoring your audio/video?
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 03:52 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
i am not monitoring the video, just the connection cam firewire computer and then. I want to view it in the viewer on the laptop and the clips are not good, the audio is somehow out of sync. the settings are all oke. Could there be something wrong with the audiocard? I tried installing an older version of fcp 4.0 to test 5.0 but could not get that going because it said missing agp card.
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 04:44 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
i am considering reinstalling fcp and getting quicktime 7.2 instead of 7.3, there was also something about the order in how to install what first. Or maybe there is something wrong with the audiocard of the laptop? Or those fcp 5 not go well with 10:5 os?
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 08:40 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
i know now i have to upgrade to fcp 6.0 because 5.0 was not designed to run on intel computers...that is a big dissapointment...
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 09:45 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Slingerland View Post
i know now i have to upgrade to fcp 6.0 because 5.0 was not designed to run on intel computers...that is a big dissapointment...
David, one you switch over to the new Final Cut Studio 2 and FCP6, you won't be dissappointed for long.
__________________
Michael
www.lvpvideo.com
Michael Liebergot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 11:02 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 446
David, I believe there are some bug issues with QT 7.3, maybe this is the problem. ???
John
__________________
John J. Moon
www.northernlightfilmworks.com - Event DV Top 25 Recipient
John Moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 05:59 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
no it is 5.0 on intel based mac allright...I ran it on imovie and that gave me no problem at all...so I know what to do ! get my copy of 6.0 It is the same for avid by the way...I had an older version and it just doesnt run right, they warn you for that on there website though ! but if you change computer there is very little you can do..(I have still my old faithful g4 somewhere for old apps
thanks everyone!
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 09:07 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
You can run Final Cut 5.1 on Intel Macs, however this is not something you can purchase from Apple any more. Final Cut 5.0 is NOT supported for Intel Macs, and the "out of sync" audio is a common problem. You could try searching eBay, etc. but your best bet is to upgrade to Final Cut Studio 2. It's a great package and you won't be disappointed! The added bonus of Color alone is worth the heavy price - which should work OK on your MacBook Pro! There are LOTS of problems if you try and run 5.0 on an Intel machine - audio going out of sync is only one of them... So for your MacBook Pro, you need Final Cut Studio 2 or Final Cut Express 4 (if you wish to stick with Apple products).

That said, Final Cut 5.0 should run FINE on your G4. It shouldn't have any audio sync issues.
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2008, 12:59 AM   #11
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Hi. I did just this, purchased the FCS1 for an Intel Imac, not knowing about the fact that it was not supported.

I've come across this sync issue. It SEEMS that sliding the audio backwards 25 frames (left, in the timeline) for 60i video solves the sync issue, but is that the only thing that doesn't work correctly with this FCP 5/Intel Imac setup? What other issues should I look out for? I planned on upgrading at some point, just didn't want to have to do it now!

I'm also having trouble getting compressor to do anything. . .is this a related issue? Or do I just not know what I'm doing? It always tells me "cannot connect to background process" when I submit. I tried turning off ClamAV and whatever else looked like it might be in the way. . .but still no luck.

Last edited by Josh Bass; January 15th, 2008 at 05:32 AM.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network