JVC HD-200u to finalcut Oddity at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 28th, 2008, 09:12 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 3
JVC HD-200u to finalcut Oddity

I've tried to look this up on the current threads but I don't see this specific issue addressed, with my settings.

I have a new JVC 200Ub and I've shot a project in HDV-HD30p.
I'm using final cut 5.1.4 on Tiger. ( I'd rather not update to FC6, unless I have to)

I get communication between the camera and the computer using the HDV
720p30 pre-made set up in final cut. I can control the deck with the computer and can see the video...... I can even use the capture now button to capture footage BUT.....It takes 30 seconds of running time before the video actually starts to show up and load.......then it will load successfully thru numerous camera starts until I stop it. It doesnt seem to take marked ins and outs and then batch capture because of the long pre roll it seems to need. Odd

Do I have to pre-roll this camera 30 to 40 seconds every time I shoot something and then load everything on the tape all at once? I've not had this problem before using standard DV footage. Or do you think this is only an issue when the camera has actually been turned off and restarted........(no problem between shots)

Thanks all.....Maybe I'm just one button away again.

Rich
Rich Rumppe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2008, 09:36 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
When you use "Capture Now" in FCP it looks at how many minutes you've set in the scratch disk tab as the maximum for "capture now." The default is 30 minutes. At the very moment you click the capture now button FCP confirms and/or clears that much space on your hard drive, assuming it will actually need to capture 30 minutes. This is what the delay is. Shorten it to 1 minute and there should barely be a delay... but it will only capture 1 minute.

This is just one more reason it is much better to first log and then capture your clips. You just need to allow for enough pre-roll time before you mark an in point (6-7 seconds should do) if you have time code breaks on your tape (recorded with REC mode or FREE RUN mode TC.) If you use REGEN mode TC then you shouldn't have any preroll issues.

If FCP is breaking your clips at places that SHOULD be continuous, then you are having a different issue with data integrity. FCP is very picky with data integrity during HDV capture and will cut off at the slightest sign of a data error. The solution may be to use the HDV ProRes422 codec for capture, assuming your tape is in pretty good shape. If the problem persists then in the future clean your heads after every 10 tapes or so and use JVC's ProHD tape.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2008, 08:50 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Thank you much Tim
Rich Rumppe is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network