Converting HDV into ProRes422 in FCP2 question- need help please!!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 8th, 2008, 05:22 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Flint/Davison MI
Posts: 37
Converting HDV into ProRes422 in FCP2 question- need help please!!!

I am trying to bring in my HDV footage into final cut studio2 as pro res 422 footage. I want to do some compositing and heard the 10 bit pro res codec is better than the 8 bit HDV... After watching a Lynda.com tutorial...it said to go up to easy setup and choose Apple ProRes 422 from the drop down menu. I do the same and there is no pro res 422 choice! There is just a apple intermediate codec option.

I have the student version of Final Cut...so maybe that is the issue. I was wondering maybe there was a plug-in I needed to load or something of that effect. Can anybody help me out?

Are there any work arounds if it is a student edition issue?
Stephen David Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2008, 10:05 PM   #2
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
There is zero difference between the "retail" and "educational" versions, just pricing and the upgrade path. It could be your system is not capable of using ProRes and it was not installed. What Mac did you install FCS2 on?
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2008, 10:55 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Latest version of FCS2? You need at least 6.0.2 to convert HDV-to-ProRes via FireWire capture.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2008, 10:18 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
I think you also need an AJA or Blackmagic card or something... not really your problem, but just incase you didn't know.
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2008, 10:51 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aric Mannion View Post
I think you also need an AJA or Blackmagic card or something... not really your problem, but just incase you didn't know.
Nope, all you need for this is a firewire capture device. With 6.0.2 you can transcode HDV-to-ProRes 422 by firewire.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 06:48 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Flint/Davison MI
Posts: 37
I have a Mac pro G5, dual processor with 4 gigs of ram...its about 3 years old. Was thinking about buying the AJA io or some type of card if it was necessary. I have a radion 800xt graphics card...
__________________
Stephen Smith
Stephen David Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2008, 06:51 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
You need an Intel Mac.
David W. Jones is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network